"पीटर के पिता जवान नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Peter's father is not young.

December 4, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gita-ji

'javaan' (जवान) reminds me of 'juvenile'.


Zerenei

And Joven in Spanish, Jeune in French, amazes me how similar some words are in different languages


abdowdavram

Because they're all related to Hindi


Chronomatex

And giovano in Italian?


Babs720239

why is it in plural (के and हैं) although the subject is singular (father)?


Zerenei

The plural form of things is also used to show respect, so you use them to refer to elders or people you haven't met yet, out of respect. Even if they are just one person


ph.9s9MiT

Peter fathers is not young


hameeedahhh-_-

Why are some adjectives conjugted and some are not? E.g lamba, lambi, lambe, but then javaan doesn't change?


ph.hlSyoS

Peters father is not young

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.