1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर के पिता जवान नहीं हैं।"

"पीटर के पिता जवान नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Peter's father is not young.

December 4, 2018

6 Comments


Gita-ji

'javaan' (जवान) reminds me of 'juvenile'.


Zerenei

And Joven in Spanish, Jeune in French, amazes me how similar some words are in different languages


abdowdavram

Because they're all related to Hindi


ChromateX

And giovano in Italian?


Babs720239

why is it in plural (के and हैं) although the subject is singular (father)?


Zerenei

The plural form of things is also used to show respect, so you use them to refer to elders or people you haven't met yet, out of respect. Even if they are just one person

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.