"पीटर के पिता जवान नहीं हैं।"

Translation:Peter's father is not young.

December 4, 2018

4 Comments


Gita-ji

'javaan' (जवान) reminds me of 'juvenile'.

December 20, 2018

Zerenei

And Joven in Spanish, Jeune in French, amazes me how similar some words are in different languages

December 20, 2018

Babs720239

why is it in plural (के and हैं) although the subject is singular (father)?

December 4, 2018

Zerenei

The plural form of things is also used to show respect, so you use them to refer to elders or people you haven't met yet, out of respect. Even if they are just one person

December 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.