1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻOno ka poi."

"ʻOno ka poi."

Translation:The poi is delicious.

December 4, 2018

7 Comments


Nico838548

Why is "the poi is tasty" wrong?


KiUlv

You should report it- It should be accepted


MacKinzieRob

Accepted 4/6/20


IPPSl411

I answered, "The poi tastes good," just to see what would happen. I guess we should all know that ono only means delicious?


Maile951666

What is wrong with "The poi is good"???


Alika490936

I put The poi's delicious Instead of The poi is delicious. Shouldn't that be acceptable?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.