"How much time do you have?"

Translation:Quanto tempo você tem?

April 4, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Naylor1993

In a previous sentence it told me that 'tem' went with 'ele/ela' and 'tens' went with 'você'.


Paulenrique

The verbs are conjugated the same way for ele, ela and você. Tu tens, você tem.


TaliaKG

Why doesn't "quanto tempo tem?" work? The computer says I have to use "você", but is that correct? I didn't think I had to use the subject if the verb is conjugated correctly...


Paulenrique

For not confusing with ele, ela, isso, etc it's better to use você


amckel

em português europeu, quanto tempo é que tens é correto não é?


Paulenrique

Yes. Unfortunately i don't think they accept that...


Celso_Cavalcante

seria quanto tempo tens tu ou quanto tempo tu tens.. as duas estriam corretas em PT europeu, mas a bandeira no idioma é a do Brasil, portanto a maneira correta mesmo seria quanto tempo você tem?


kjw860

Can you also say 'Quanto tempo tem voce?'


Paulenrique

Yep, although it is not very used...


kjw860

Cool, thanks. That's one that the computer won then!


StR.

I put quanto tempo tu tens. what would be the sentence normally used? duolingo should tell me when my answer is uncommon ;)


Paulenrique

Tu isnt used that often, but você


BrandnkW

Tu is commonly used, more so, in southern Brazil, where there is a little more Spanish influence. Most of the rest of Brazil commonly uses voce.


Paulenrique

In southeast you'll find that in places as Santos and Rio de Janeiro

(further information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/78116)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.