"How much time do you have?"

Translation:Quanto tempo você tem?

April 4, 2013

16 Comments


Naylor1993

In a previous sentence it told me that 'tem' went with 'ele/ela' and 'tens' went with 'você'.

March 7, 2014

Paulenrique

The verbs are conjugated the same way for ele, ela and você. Tu tens, você tem.

March 7, 2014

wleightond

That is true, but the 'correct' answer in the system is wrong, as it claims that 'tens' is the você form, which it isn't, and furthermore that 'tem' is the tu form and is wrong.

February 18, 2018

TaliaKG

Why doesn't "quanto tempo tem?" work? The computer says I have to use "você", but is that correct? I didn't think I had to use the subject if the verb is conjugated correctly...

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

For not confusing with ele, ela, isso, etc it's better to use você

July 17, 2013

amckel

em português europeu, quanto tempo é que tens é correto não é?

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Unfortunately i don't think they accept that...

July 22, 2013

Celso_Cavalcante

seria quanto tempo tens tu ou quanto tempo tu tens.. as duas estriam corretas em PT europeu, mas a bandeira no idioma é a do Brasil, portanto a maneira correta mesmo seria quanto tempo você tem?

August 29, 2013

kjw860

Can you also say 'Quanto tempo tem voce?'

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep, although it is not very used...

April 4, 2013

kjw860

Cool, thanks. That's one that the computer won then!

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Hehehe....

April 4, 2013

StR.

I put quanto tempo tu tens. what would be the sentence normally used? duolingo should tell me when my answer is uncommon ;)

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Tu isnt used that often, but você

May 7, 2013

BrandnkW

Tu is commonly used, more so, in southern Brazil, where there is a little more Spanish influence. Most of the rest of Brazil commonly uses voce.

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

In southeast you'll find that in places as Santos and Rio de Janeiro

(further information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/78116)

May 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.