1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nui ka leʻaleʻa!"

"Nui ka leʻaleʻa!"

Translation:Lots of fun!

December 4, 2018

18 Comments


rabelon

I prefer "big fun," but it is marked wrong. For those who do not believe in using the colloquial, "the enjoyment is large," just like this course.


GeraldMath4

My preference for today was "Much fun!" also marked wrong, of course.


GeraldMath4

"Very fun!" is English nowadays?


Mak511906

That was my first response as well.


KiUlv

It's a lot of fun would need 'o in there for the it's part, i believe. But i would have translated this as lots of fun


JHaalilioH

Lots of fun/very fun/gobs of fun, sheesh


GeraldMath4

Three weeks later, and I blew it with "It's a lot of fun" again! Hard for an old guy to learn.


Jessi784299

I would think "It's a lot of fun" would be accepted as well! It sounds good to me :)


kelii....

I would say that is an acceptable meaning.


Makalika3

I also think it should be an acceptable translation as Hawaiian version is a "complete sentence" - "Nui ka le'ale'a" seems to follow the Pepeke Painu pattern.


JHaalilioH

Also, good fun. It's very local which is Hawaiian grammar and inflections that rubbed off into island style English


Kamakea1

Seems that many of the acceptable English translations are fragments. In contrast, the Hawaiian translation is a complete sentence.


Makalika3

Yes!!! See my reply to a post above regarding the complete sentence English translation "It's a lot of fun". I wrote:

I also think it should be an acceptable translation as Hawaiian version is a "complete sentence" - "Nui ka le'ale'a" seems to follow the Pepeke Painu pattern.


Mak511906

Fwiw, "Big fun" is a better answer, because "very" is an adverb and cannot modify the noun "fun."


Noriko849150

My answer is "There are lots of fun". Is it wrong?


kelii....

The word fun is always singular. Even if you use lots, which seems plural, it is still still singular. That needs to be "There is lots of fun."


GeraldMath4

It shows you understand the Hawaiian, but the AI Duo is based on can't get the meaning from bad English so it has to pick on us for that instead of mistakes in the language being taught.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.