"Nui ka leʻaleʻa!"

Translation:Lots of fun!

December 4, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

I prefer "big fun," but it is marked wrong. For those who do not believe in using the colloquial, "the enjoyment is large," just like this course.


GeraldMath4

My preference for today was "Much fun!" also marked wrong, of course.


MacKinzieRob

your 'big fun' reminded me of Mark Panek's book 'Big Happiness - The Life and Death of a Modern Hawaiian Warrior' about Percy Kipapa


GeraldMath4

"Very fun!" is English nowadays?


Mak511906

That was my first response as well.


KiUlv

It's a lot of fun would need 'o in there for the it's part, i believe. But i would have translated this as lots of fun


GeraldMath4

Three weeks later, and I blew it with "It's a lot of fun" again! Hard for an old guy to learn.


Jessi784299

I would think "It's a lot of fun" would be accepted as well! It sounds good to me :)


kelii....

I would say that is an acceptable meaning.


Makalika3

I also think it should be an acceptable translation as Hawaiian version is a "complete sentence" - "Nui ka le'ale'a" seems to follow the Pepeke Painu pattern.


JHaalilioH

Lots of fun/very fun/gobs of fun, sheesh


Kamakea1

Seems that many of the acceptable English translations are fragments. In contrast, the Hawaiian translation is a complete sentence.


Makalika3

Yes!!! See my reply to a post above regarding the complete sentence English translation "It's a lot of fun". I wrote:

I also think it should be an acceptable translation as Hawaiian version is a "complete sentence" - "Nui ka le'ale'a" seems to follow the Pepeke Painu pattern.


JHaalilioH

Also, good fun. It's very local which is Hawaiian grammar and inflections that rubbed off into island style English


Mak511906

Fwiw, "Big fun" is a better answer, because "very" is an adverb and cannot modify the noun "fun."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.