1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻUmi kālā me kanalima keneka…

"ʻUmi kālā me kanalima keneka no ka pepa hāleu."

Translation:Ten dollars and fifty cents for the toilet paper.

December 4, 2018

16 Comments


LongHenry

wow that's expensive toilet paper!


Nico838548

From what i hear hawai'i aint a cheap place to live :D


mxrbled.tea

It ain't cheap at all I live there also toilet paper I buy is 5 :/ not 10


Mak511906

Lol lol - I live here too, and my response to this one was "TEN DOLLARS and FIFTY CENTS for TOILET PAPER?!!" They called it incorrect. I completely disagree - that price warrants all caps!


RonRGB

Note that the numbers 0, 10 and 20, have an alternate form in parentheses.

0 number = ʻole [AND] 0 amount ( ʻaʻohe)

10 number = ʻumi [AND] 10 amount = (he ʻumi)

20 number = iwakālua [AND] 20 amount = (he iwakālua)

(30) kanakolu = thirty

(40) kanahā = forty

(50) kanalima = fifty

(60) kanaono = sixty

(70) kanahiku = seventy

(80) kanawalu = eighty

(90) kanaiwa = ninty


Mak511906

I had learned that "ʻaʻohe" meant "I don't have." Pololei? ʻAʻole?


Heidi672278

Funny, my first thought was Costco, too. But I also have a question: "and" used to be "a me," now "me" seems to be "and". Is there a rule when to drop the "a"? Mahalo for any help.


jt_air

i think they went costco


mawileboy

ah, I see they updated prices for those stuck at home during the coronavirus pandemic


mxrbled.tea

When I did it there was no opition for cents ;-;


KahiKolu2

the word "FOR" is missing from the word list so I have an incorrect aqnswer.


RebeccaEst77953

going price for largepackage of tp at costco


NicholasWo924530

What is 'and' in Hawaiian? I previously encountered 'a me' on this course but now there's 'me'...


jt_air

Ā (usually preceding verbs); a me (usually preceding nouns)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.