"Apakah profesor Tini dikenal oleh anak-anak?"

Translation:Is professor Tini known by children?

December 4, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Allverdizade

How would you say "Is Tini's professor known by children"?


Rick392366

How would you say "Is Tini's professor known by children"?

Apakah profesornya Tini dikenal oleh anak-anak?

'-nya' is attached to the noun to show the possessive form (Tini's profesor).


Allverdizade

cool, thank you :)


RobertStew949868

This sentence doesn't make any sense


WillRobins645796

I agree, the English translation is unnatural.


TeisDraiby

Could this translate as "Do the children know professor Tini?"? That would sound more natural to me.


ChristianH559404

No. That would be "Apakah anak-anak kenal profesor Tini?"

To be even more correct/formal, the meng- form of "kenal", "mengenal" should be used.

Note that "kenal" means to know in the sense having a certain level of aquaintance with someone or experience/exposure with/to something. "Tahu" should be used instead if you mean merely knowing who someone/something is.


WillRobins645796

So, Tini is now a professor. She is called Professor Tini. What abysmal English!!


brucebirch

I'm pretty sure there's some inconsistency here. I seem to remember trying to use -nya in previous exercises (e.g., bukunya Tini) and having that rejected. Also, if you want the 'profesor Tini' interpretation, 'profesor' should probably be capitalised: 'Profesor Tini'.


Tokke9

Tini is a professor? The whole Indonesian Dulingo soap with Tono, Tini and Andi is always good for new surprises


El_Chamako

Why "Is Tini's professor known by children?" wrong?


ReachMeHer

So Tini is a professor

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.