1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah profesor Tini dikenal…

"Apakah profesor Tini dikenal oleh anak-anak?"

Translation:Is professor Tini known by children?

December 4, 2018

9 Comments


Allverdizade

How would you say "Is Tini's professor known by children"?


Rick392366

How would you say "Is Tini's professor known by children"?

Apakah profesornya Tini dikenal oleh anak-anak?

'-nya' is attached to the noun to show the possessive form (Tini's profesor).


Allverdizade

cool, thank you :)


TeisDraiby

Could this translate as "Do the children know professor Tini?"? That would sound more natural to me.


ChristianH559404

No. That would be "Apakah anak-anak kenal profesor Tini?"

To be even more correct/formal, the meng- form of "kenal", "mengenal" should be used.

Note that "kenal" means to know in the sense having a certain level of aquaintance with someone or experience/exposure with/to something. "Tahu" should be used instead if you mean merely knowing who someone/something is.


RobertStew949868

This sentence doesn't make any sense


WillRobins645796

I agree, the English translation is unnatural.


SimonDyett

More natural would be "Is professor Tini known by his/her children?"


WillRobins645796

So, Tini is now a professor. She is called Professor Tini. What abysmal English!!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.