1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "His teeth are made of gold."

"His teeth are made of gold."

Translation:qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'Daj.

December 4, 2018

11 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Is, "qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'Daj bIH." acceptable?


jdmcowan

No. You have to choose whether you are going to use the noun or a pronoun. You can't use both.


LeeGOgletree

I meant to emphasize THOSE teeth are made of gold. So where did I go wrong?


jdmcowan

You want to use the suffix -vetlh in place of the suffix -Daj.


DavidTrimb3

qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'vetlh
Those teeth are made of gold.


LeeGOgletree

What about something like, {qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'Dajbogh bIH}? I can see that it's not the posed sentence.


DavidTrimb3

This sentence is not grammatical. What's that bIH doing there? -bogh is a verb suffix; what's it doing on a noun? What did you intend this to mean?


LeeGOgletree

ghojmoHwI', puqvetlh tInuQQo'. Doq 'ej wov, ghloyID.


jdmcowan

That works!

The TalkNow software uses Doqqu' 'ej wov as "Pink" and KGT uses SuD 'ej wov as "yellow", so some have speculated that Doq 'ej wov refers to "orange".

What made you decide to use {ghloyID} instead of {vloyID}. I think I would have gone with {vIloyID}, to avoid the consonant cluster at the beginning, but Dr. Okrand has been known to use consonant clusters in alien words, so I can't say it's necessary.


LeeGOgletree

Thank you for your reply. Your color suggestions are definitely helpful, and interesting. I chose {ghloyID} simply because I lacked the patience to keep looking for something better. I am encouraged by your assistance.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.