1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "His teeth are made of gold."

"His teeth are made of gold."

Translation:qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'Daj.

December 4, 2018

11 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Is, "qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'Daj bIH." acceptable?

December 4, 2018

jdmcowan

No. You have to choose whether you are going to use the noun or a pronoun. You can't use both.

December 5, 2018

LeeGOgletree

I meant to emphasize THOSE teeth are made of gold. So where did I go wrong?

December 5, 2018

jdmcowan

You want to use the suffix -vetlh in place of the suffix -Daj.

December 5, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Yes.

December 5, 2018

DavidTrimb3

qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'vetlh
Those teeth are made of gold.

December 5, 2018

LeeGOgletree

What about something like, {qol'om luyugh Ho'Du'Dajbogh bIH}? I can see that it's not the posed sentence.

December 5, 2018

DavidTrimb3

This sentence is not grammatical. What's that bIH doing there? -bogh is a verb suffix; what's it doing on a noun? What did you intend this to mean?

December 5, 2018

LeeGOgletree

ghojmoHwI', puqvetlh tInuQQo'. Doq 'ej wov, ghloyID.

December 5, 2018

jdmcowan

That works!

The TalkNow software uses Doqqu' 'ej wov as "Pink" and KGT uses SuD 'ej wov as "yellow", so some have speculated that Doq 'ej wov refers to "orange".

What made you decide to use {ghloyID} instead of {vloyID}. I think I would have gone with {vIloyID}, to avoid the consonant cluster at the beginning, but Dr. Okrand has been known to use consonant clusters in alien words, so I can't say it's necessary.

December 5, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Thank you for your reply. Your color suggestions are definitely helpful, and interesting. I chose {ghloyID} simply because I lacked the patience to keep looking for something better. I am encouraged by your assistance.

December 6, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.