"Ibu saya adalah seorang peneliti."

Translation:My mother is a researcher.

December 5, 2018

3 Comments


Keith_APP

Is "seorang" optional here?

December 5, 2018

Rick392366

Is "seorang" optional here?

Yes, it's optional here.
"seorang" is a classifier/counter and it's translated into EN with the indefinite article "a" .

I think it's the same in EN, where you can also omit the indefinite article.
"My mother is a researcher" <==versus==> "My mother is researcher".

These ID sentences have the same meaning, they're all valid :
"Ibu saya adalah seorang peneliti."
"Ibu saya adalah peneliti."
"Ibu saya seorang peneliti."
"Ibu saya peneliti."

December 6, 2018

Keith_APP

Thank you! You are so helpful. : )

December 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.