1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ibu saya adalah seorang peneā€¦

"Ibu saya adalah seorang peneliti."

Translation:My mother is a researcher.

December 5, 2018

5 Comments


Keith_APP

Is "seorang" optional here?


Rick392366

Is "seorang" optional here?

Yes, it's optional here.
"seorang" is a classifier/counter and it's translated into EN with the indefinite article "a" .

I think it's the same in EN, where you can also omit the indefinite article.
"My mother is a researcher" <==versus==> "My mother is researcher".

These ID sentences have the same meaning, they're all valid :
"Ibu saya adalah seorang peneliti."
"Ibu saya adalah peneliti."
"Ibu saya seorang peneliti."
"Ibu saya peneliti."


KelpyPony

Super helpful about "seorang"! Thanks! That's exactly what I clicked on the discussion to find out about. One reply about English: I don't treat the "a" as optional in these constructions. I, and I think most native speakers, would always say "My mother is a researcher." Never "My mother is researcher. "


Keith_APP

Thank you! You are so helpful. : )


KelpyPony

Also the more Indonesian I learn, the more I love it! So expressive and flexible!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.