"O inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro."

Translation:The winter is from November to February.

April 4, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kjw860

Unless you live in Scotland, in which case it is from September to June!


vivisaurus

Or in Brazil, when it is from June to about July. Months may vary depending on region. : )


CutePorcupine

If you want the winter as in from solstice to equinox, It's December 20th or so to March 20th or so


javierokc

In the northern hemisphere, anyway!


ThanKwee

Seems like there would be (at least) four ways to say "The winter is from November to February, unless I'm mistaken. I'm not sure if one can mix them up that way.

  • O inverno vai de novembro até fevereiro
  • O inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro
  • O inverno é de novembro até fevereiro
  • O inverno é de novembro a fevereiro

Paulenrique

The first two examples are more common and natural =)


ThanKwee

Ah, okay. Thank you!!


Loggar

Actually all the ways in which you wrote can be used


dwaismark

In Portuguese, is the article ("o" in this case) always necessary before a noun at the beginning of the sentence (like in Spanish)?

Or could this sentence also simply mean "Winter is from November to February"?

Thanks.


Paulenrique

In Portguese it is better to include the article as much as possible, different from English...


Thomas.Heiss

"The winter is going from november to february".

Is this possible in English for a valid answer or PT translation?


matfran2001

Ummm, doesn't sound too good for me (though I don't really know if it is accepted in the course), for me it just sounds better "the winter is from November to February" or "the winter goes from November to February".


KrisKalis

Vai translates to "is going to" or "will". So why isn't Winter will be from November to February correct?


ThanKwee

"vai" plus a verb in the infinitive translates to "is going to" or "will"

For example:

Ela vai ter uma grande festa = She's going to have a big party/She will have a big party.


CutePorcupine

“vai” means “goes” in most contexts. Winter goes from November to February in the northern hemisphere.


ThanKwee

Right.

Ele vai = He goes.

Ele vai ir = He will go OR He is going to go


Don548712

Is it only Brazil where winter goes from November to February?


ReginaBill

No, it's the case in the whole southern hemisphere.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.