"O inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro."

Translation:The winter is from November to February.

April 4, 2013

13 Comments


kjw860

Unless you live in Scotland, in which case it is from September to June!

April 4, 2013

vivisaurus

Or in Brazil, when it is from June to about July. Months may vary depending on region. : )

May 14, 2013

CutePorcupine

If you want the winter as in from solstice to equinox, It's December 20th or so to March 20th or so

August 28, 2013

javierokc

In the northern hemisphere, anyway!

September 7, 2013

ThanKwee

Seems like there would be (at least) four ways to say "The winter is from November to February, unless I'm mistaken. I'm not sure if one can mix them up that way.

  • O inverno vai de novembro até fevereiro
  • O inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro
  • O inverno é de novembro até fevereiro
  • O inverno é de novembro a fevereiro
January 2, 2014

Paulenrique

The first two examples are more common and natural =)

January 2, 2014

ThanKwee

Ah, okay. Thank you!!

January 2, 2014

Loggar

Actually all the ways in which you wrote can be used

July 18, 2014

dwaismark

In Portuguese, is the article ("o" in this case) always necessary before a noun at the beginning of the sentence (like in Spanish)?

Or could this sentence also simply mean "Winter is from November to February"?

Thanks.

April 20, 2014

Paulenrique

In Portguese it is better to include the article as much as possible, different from English...

April 20, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

"The winter is going from november to february".

Is this possible in English for a valid answer or PT translation?

January 15, 2017

matfran2001

Ummm, doesn't sound too good for me (though I don't really know if it is accepted in the course), for me it just sounds better "the winter is from November to February" or "the winter goes from November to February".

January 16, 2017

Tonychampion

No, that doesn't sound at all natural. 'Winter lasts from November to February' sounds much better.

June 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.