"The milk is cold."

Translation:Le lait est froid.

April 4, 2013

59 Comments


Taristar

Masculine words usually end in constanents while female words tend to end in vowels. There are exceptions though.

March 3, 2014

MaxwellSchneider

More specifically, female words tend to end in 'e'. However, if you know that a particular word ending in 'e' is male, you can make it female by adding an 'é'.

June 18, 2014

Amit90451

Thanks

March 9, 2018

01LearnFrench01

Here are some additional tips:

Learn the gender of nouns with French FM. Be sure to click on cheat sheet at the top right hand corner.

This discussion is also helpful.

March 18, 2019

adriplo

How i can to know or recognice when a word (Water or milk) are male or female. I'm from Argentine, here is just backward, the contrary. Thank you

February 5, 2014

44299

Memorizing.

June 18, 2014

01LearnFrench01

French noun genders - This is a useful article.

March 2, 2019

Jennlauren11

I thought that in french it was, I have heat, I have cold. So wouldn't the milk have cold?

April 4, 2013

ferynn

That's partly true. When talking about youself, you do say "J'ai chaud / J'ai froid". But when it's something else (like food in this case, or a room), we use "être".

La pièce est chaude / Le four (oven) est chaud / Le lait est froid

April 4, 2013

Vngngdn

I was thinking: Isn't it possible in French to use "Le lait fait froid.", just like when you describe the weather ("Il fait froid."/"It's cold.")?

December 3, 2013

01LearnFrench01

J'ai froid = I'm cold (I feel chilly).

Je suis froid = I'm cold (in temperament).

Les frites sont froides. The fries are cold.

Le lait est froid. The milk is cold.

Quel temps fait-il aujourd'hui?

Il neige.

Il fait chaud.

Il fait froid.

Il fait beau.

Il pleut.

Il y a du vent.

Il y a du soleil.

Il y a du brouillard (fog).

Il y a des nuages (cloudy).

December 3, 2018

docschloss

Le lait est froid

January 2, 2014

lucas.wolf1

Du lait vs. Le lait?

April 1, 2016

01LearnFrench01

du lait = some milk (example: some milk from the carton)

le lait = the milk (example: carton of milk)

December 3, 2018

RaeRaeW

Whats the difference in es and est

August 21, 2015

01LearnFrench01

Présent conjugation for verb être (to be)

je suis

tu es

il est

nous sommes

vous êtes

ils sont

You can enter a verb here to get the conjugation:

If you click the exercise button next to the conjuguer button, you can have a game to practice conjugating any of the 1001 most common french verbs. Just add the verb you want to practice and deselect all tenses except the present to remain at a basic level.

March 2, 2019

giligara30492

As a Spanish speaker, it really throws me off when French nouns have the opposite gender as they do in Spanish. Oh, well. Going to have to memorize it, I guess.

July 13, 2017

KnickKnee

Thank you! I did not know that.

July 25, 2013

docschloss

male/female problem. La barbe, the beard is feminine words ending in et are masculine but la forêt is feminine ion is usually female Learn the rare exceptions

March 2, 2014

steffiwg

What's the difference between es and est?

May 14, 2014

desertox

Es is used for the tu, the second person singular. Est is used for the third person singular

March 16, 2015

seer8910

Es is used for tu and est is used for je

May 6, 2015

ccchhhllloooeee8

How do I know if its "es" or "est"

May 3, 2015

Si1vanu5

Depends on the subject/pronoun. "tu es" = you are (tu=you is casual/familiar and singular); il/elle/on est = he/she/it is. Here is a conjugation, if it helps: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-%C3%AAtre.html . At this point, we are only using "Présent" forms.

June 21, 2015

Judith.murphy

When do you use IS and when do you not. In previous sentences using CUISINE I was wrong when I used IS so i didnt use IS this time and i am still wrong ???

May 17, 2015

Si1vanu5

je cuisine = I cook or I am cooking, il/elle/on cuisine = he/she/it cooks, is cooking. (And to complicate things slightly cuisine as a noun means kitchen.) So "Elle est cuisine" would mean 'She is is cooking." :) This seems to be the norm. Mange = eats/is eating, lit = read/is reading

June 21, 2015

super_elmo

You're right about the following conjugations: "Je cuisine" = "I cook"/"I am cooking" "[Il/elle/on] cuisine" - "[He/she/it] [cooks/is cooking]".

The sentence "Elle est cuisine", however, is very poor grammar. You wouldn't hear anyone say that. (It sounds like you're saying "She is a kitchen".)

The correct way to say "She is cooking" is "Elle cuisine" or "Elle est en train de cuisiner". ("en train de" means "in the process of" doing a verb.)

June 22, 2015

Si1vanu5

lol "She is a kitchen" Wouldn't that be "Elle est une cuisine"? Actually, I was attempting to point out to the previous poster why one would not use est+another verb, as cuisine, mange, lit can mean "is cooking", "is eating", "is reading". Essentially "is" is already part of the verb so using est would be redundant. Sorry if I was unclear.

June 23, 2015

super_elmo

I see! Sorry, I was the one who misread it--my eyes skipped right over the fact that you wrote "is" twice in "She is is cooking". Thanks for the clarification. I think we're in complete agreement.

June 23, 2015

Ali821286

I'm really in troube to distinguishing masculine and femine :( Is there straight forward procedure for it?

October 29, 2016

Mokbir

What is the difference between "du lait" and "le lait"?

March 3, 2017

01LearnFrench01

du lait = some milk from the carton for example.

le lait = the carton of milk.

December 5, 2018

aarushi387083

can anyone help me when to use le and la

July 16, 2017

01LearnFrench01

le for singular masculine: Le garçon = the boy

la for singular feminine: la fille = the girl

When you are not sure whether it is feminine or masculine, look up the word.

For example here is what wordreference.com returns for fille: fille (nf): fpl: filles.

Summary sheet

December 5, 2018

Kurosh.Boiiiii

why cant it be "le lait sont froid"

February 21, 2018

01LearnFrench01

Use "le" because lait is a masculine singular noun. The verb etre needs to agree with the singular noun "le lait". The singular masculine form of the verb etre is "est": "Le lait est froid."

Présent conjugation for verb être (to be)

  • je/j' suis
  • tu es
  • il, elle, on est
  • nous sommes
  • vous êtes
  • ils, elles sont

You can enter a verb in the infinitive in the conjugator above to get the conjugation.

If you click the exercise button next to the conjuguer button, you can have a game to practice conjugating any of the 1001 most common french verbs. Just add the verb you want to practice and deselect all tenses except the present to remain at a basic level.

April 27, 2018

ParisianDreams

The male/female thing is completely illogical. How is something that is the exclusive product of a female animal produced by female processes referred to as MALE? Is breastmilk in France LE as well? Too weird!!

March 2, 2014

Mayumi380383

Because France is just mobbin like that.

March 23, 2016

evaa_nia

Why can't I use "le du lait"?

March 25, 2015

Si1vanu5

You're saying 'the some'. You need one or the other. In this case, I believe "Le lait" is used because it is at the beginning of a sentence. (Still a little confused about some of these rules myself.) Normally, it is "du lait" meaning some milk.

June 21, 2015

Toonr1997

the of milk? thats not right, n'est-ce pas?

August 1, 2017

Coly234

HOW DOES A MILK HAVE GENDER!!! >=O

June 21, 2015

Si1vanu5

Every noun does in French.

June 23, 2015

RaeRaeW

Exactly come on really milk

August 21, 2015

01LearnFrench01

Look up a word to find its gender. In time you'll memorize them. When you learn a word make sure to always learn it with le, la, un, une before it so that you'll always remember its gender.

December 5, 2018

Toonr1997

it doesnt but it is refered to as female as it comes from a female cow

August 1, 2017

SugarCutie

froid reminds me of milk

November 13, 2015

tirsa.p

Um i did it right!?

January 13, 2016

riele123

FWAA

July 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    There were 2 of the same option again, and i chose one of them. It said i was wrong but the correct translation was the exact same as the option i chose. Please sort this out!

    August 11, 2017

Daddy062456

    I have a problem with the pronunciation of some words.

    August 14, 2017

01LearnFrench01

    Try putting the word, maison, into google translate and pressing the speaker button. I keep doing that until I can replicate the speaker.

    If you then click the star button, it saves the word so that you have a vocabulary list at your fingertips. Notice that each word in your list contains a clickable audio button. Review the list regularly to transfer it to long term memory.

    Forvo, another good resource for listening to words being pronounced.

    April 27, 2018

CarYou333

    Can anyobe help me with when to use 'froid' compared to 'froide'? I can't seem to find the pattern.

    November 13, 2017

Kurosh.Boiiiii

    froide is femenine so it would be la and froide. Froid is masculine so it would be le and froid

    February 21, 2018

kait123marx

    What up

    June 14, 2018

Charlotte4330493

    Umm..

    October 16, 2017

Ashley_Lowes

    can someone send me lingots please

    January 12, 2018

SeaWolven

    Sorry, I don't think it's possible for players to send lingots to each other; otherwise I would.

    July 30, 2018

SeaWolven

    That's good, I don't like warm milk.

    July 30, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.