1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The milk is cold."

"The milk is cold."

Translation:Le lait est froid.

April 4, 2013

57 Comments


Taristar

Masculine words usually end in constanents while female words tend to end in vowels. There are exceptions though.


MaxwellSchneider

More specifically, female words tend to end in 'e'. However, if you know that a particular word ending in 'e' is male, you can make it female by adding an 'é'.


[deactivated user]

    Here are some additional tips:

    Learn the gender of nouns with French FM. Be sure to click on cheat sheet at the top right hand corner.

    This discussion is also helpful.


adriplo

    How i can to know or recognice when a word (Water or milk) are male or female. I'm from Argentine, here is just backward, the contrary. Thank you


    [deactivated user]

      French noun genders - This is a useful article.


Jennlauren11

      I thought that in french it was, I have heat, I have cold. So wouldn't the milk have cold?


ferynn

      That's partly true. When talking about youself, you do say "J'ai chaud / J'ai froid". But when it's something else (like food in this case, or a room), we use "être".

      La pièce est chaude / Le four (oven) est chaud / Le lait est froid


Vngngdn

      I was thinking: Isn't it possible in French to use "Le lait fait froid.", just like when you describe the weather ("Il fait froid."/"It's cold.")?


      [deactivated user]

        J'ai froid = I'm cold (I feel chilly).

        Je suis froid = I'm cold (in temperament).

        Les frites sont froides. The fries are cold.

        Le lait est froid. The milk is cold.

        Quel temps fait-il aujourd'hui?

        • Il neige.

        • Il fait chaud.

        • Il fait froid.

        • Il fait beau.

        • Il pleut.

        • Il y a du vent.

        • Il y a du soleil.

        • Il y a du brouillard (fog).

        • Il y a des nuages (cloudy).


docschloss

        Le lait est froid


lucas.wolf1

        Du lait vs. Le lait?


        [deactivated user]

          du lait = some milk (example: some milk from the carton)

          le lait = the milk (example: carton of milk)


KnickKnee

          Thank you! I did not know that.


docschloss

          male/female problem. La barbe, the beard is feminine words ending in et are masculine but la forêt is feminine ion is usually female Learn the rare exceptions


steffiwg

          What's the difference between es and est?


desertox

          Es is used for the tu, the second person singular. Est is used for the third person singular


sewette

          Es is used for tu and est is used for je


evaa_nia

          Why can't I use "le du lait"?


Toonr1997

          the of milk? thats not right, n'est-ce pas?


ccchhhllloooeee8

          How do I know if its "es" or "est"


Si1vanu5

          Depends on the subject/pronoun. "tu es" = you are (tu=you is casual/familiar and singular); il/elle/on est = he/she/it is. Here is a conjugation, if it helps: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-%C3%AAtre.html . At this point, we are only using "Présent" forms.


Judith.murphy

          When do you use IS and when do you not. In previous sentences using CUISINE I was wrong when I used IS so i didnt use IS this time and i am still wrong ???


Si1vanu5

          je cuisine = I cook or I am cooking, il/elle/on cuisine = he/she/it cooks, is cooking. (And to complicate things slightly cuisine as a noun means kitchen.) So "Elle est cuisine" would mean 'She is is cooking." :) This seems to be the norm. Mange = eats/is eating, lit = read/is reading


super_elmo

          You're right about the following conjugations: "Je cuisine" = "I cook"/"I am cooking" "[Il/elle/on] cuisine" - "[He/she/it] [cooks/is cooking]".

          The sentence "Elle est cuisine", however, is very poor grammar. You wouldn't hear anyone say that. (It sounds like you're saying "She is a kitchen".)

          The correct way to say "She is cooking" is "Elle cuisine" or "Elle est en train de cuisiner". ("en train de" means "in the process of" doing a verb.)


Si1vanu5

          lol "She is a kitchen" Wouldn't that be "Elle est une cuisine"? Actually, I was attempting to point out to the previous poster why one would not use est+another verb, as cuisine, mange, lit can mean "is cooking", "is eating", "is reading". Essentially "is" is already part of the verb so using est would be redundant. Sorry if I was unclear.


super_elmo

          I see! Sorry, I was the one who misread it--my eyes skipped right over the fact that you wrote "is" twice in "She is is cooking". Thanks for the clarification. I think we're in complete agreement.


Coly234

          HOW DOES A MILK HAVE GENDER!!! >=O


Si1vanu5

          Every noun does in French.


RaeRaeW

          Exactly come on really milk


          [deactivated user]

            Look up a word to find its gender. In time, you'll memorize them. When you learn a word make sure to always learn it with le, la, un, une before it so that you'll always remember its gender.


RaeRaeW

            Whats the difference in es and est


            [deactivated user]

              Présent conjugation for verb être (to be)

              • je suis

              • tu es

              • il est

              • nous sommes

              • vous êtes

              • ils sont

              You can enter a verb to see the conjugation:

              If you click the exercise button next to the conjuguer button, you can have a game to practice conjugating any of the 1001 most common french verbs. Just add the verb you want to practice and deselect all tenses except the present to remain at a basic level.


SugarCutie

              froid reminds me of milk


tirsa.p

              Um i did it right!?


Ali821286

              I'm really in troube to distinguishing masculine and femine :( Is there straight forward procedure for it?


giliana.garcia

              As a Spanish speaker, it really throws me off when French nouns have the opposite gender as they do in Spanish. Oh, well. Going to have to memorize it, I guess.


ParisianDreams

              The male/female thing is completely illogical. How is something that is the exclusive product of a female animal produced by female processes referred to as MALE? Is breastmilk in France LE as well? Too weird!!


Mayumi380383

              Because France is just mobbin like that.


Mokbir

              What is the difference between "du lait" and "le lait"?


              [deactivated user]

                du lait = some milk from the carton for example.

                le lait = the carton of milk.


aarushi387083

                can anyone help me when to use le and la


                [deactivated user]

                  le for singular masculine: Le garçon = the boy

                  la for singular feminine: la fille = the girl

                  When you are not sure whether it is feminine or masculine, look up the word.

                  For example here is what wordreference.com returns for fille: fille (nf): fpl: filles.

                  Summary sheet


                  [deactivated user]

                    There were 2 of the same option again, and i chose one of them. It said i was wrong but the correct translation was the exact same as the option i chose. Please sort this out!


Daddy062456

                    I have a problem with the pronunciation of some words.


                    [deactivated user]

                      Try putting the word, maison, into google translate and pressing the speaker button. I keep doing that until I can replicate the speaker.

                      If you then click the star button, it saves the word so that you have a vocabulary list at your fingertips. Notice that each word in your list contains a clickable audio button. Review the list regularly to transfer it to long term memory.

                      Forvo, another good resource for listening to words being pronounced.


CarYou333

                      Can anyobe help me with when to use 'froid' compared to 'froide'? I can't seem to find the pattern.


Kurosh.Boiiiii

                      froide is femenine so it would be la and froide. Froid is masculine so it would be le and froid


Ashley_Lowes

                      can someone send me lingots please


SeaWolven

                      Sorry, I don't think it's possible for players to send lingots to each other; otherwise I would.


Kurosh.Boiiiii

                      why cant it be "le lait sont froid"


                      [deactivated user]

                        Use "le" because lait is a masculine singular noun. The verb etre needs to agree with the singular noun "le lait". The singular masculine form of the verb etre is "est": "Le lait est froid."

                        Présent conjugation for verb être (to be)

                        • je/j' suis
                        • tu es
                        • il, elle, on est
                        • nous sommes
                        • vous êtes
                        • ils, elles sont

                        You can enter a verb in the infinitive in the conjugator above to get the conjugation.

                        If you click the exercise button next to the conjuguer button, you can have a game to practice conjugating any of the 1001 most common french verbs. Just add the verb you want to practice and deselect all tenses except the present to remain at a basic level.


SeaWolven

                        That's good, I don't like warm milk.

                        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.