1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Cherries and an orange."

"Cherries and an orange."

Translation:Bįįh yildeeʼį́ dóó chʼil łitsxooí.

December 5, 2018

21 Comments


Marris42

What's the difference between "chʼil łitsxooí" and "łitsxo"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the most important difference is: the one is a noun, the other is a verb.

  • chʼil łitsxooí

It would be translated as, chʼil, (a / the) plant (in this case, it is a fruit, but sometimes it can be a vegetable) + łitsxooí, the one that is orange. Here, there is a nominalizer () suffixing the verb, so the construction is the one that / or which (is doing the action) + the verb, is orange.

  • łitsxo

The meaning would be: in singular, he / she / it is orange / in duoplural, they (two) are orange (The conjugation here is -tso, neuter imperfective aspect stem of the root -tsoii, "to be yellow". It is important to note that this verb is also formed by different prefixes, and infixes, as the adjectival łi-, the emphatic -x-, and more infixes that do not appear, -∅-. The result is a word meaning it is yellowish orange, while the word łichxííʼ, the verb, it is reddish orange, and the noun łichxíʼí, the color red, from the root -chiiʼ, "to be red")

Note: In the case that a sentence with chʼil is used, with "a / the plant" as the subject, then I think it would be necessary to add a filler word, éí, meaning "that one", mostly used as a non visible (or remote from the speaker) pronoun, but also for referring to the subject in the sentence. So, the construction Chʼil éí łitsxo could mean The plant is orange. I think, in this case, the verb cannot be alone, and the word éí would also be necessary when the sentence is just: It is orange (or They two are orange) / Éí łitsxo.

I hope it helps. :)


jacklumber3

Hi guys, this how I replaced the letters, accents ecc and get it right " Biih yildee'j' dóó ch'il titsxooi. " If that worked for me it should do the same for you, bye


EColeslaw9

@jacklumber3 Can confirm I spelled " Biih yildee'j' dóó ch'il łitsxooí " on Samsung phone app, and it allowed me to pass.


3CelticVikings

@DiegoJaviUnlam, great response! Thank you!


Urakneu

Ahehee'! Where do you find your information? I'm so thankful for the helpful insight!


Passijsurkit

Wow, what a wonderful answer! Thanks for all the information! I am constantly in awe of the complexity and beauty of Navajo and am grateful to learn more about it!


DesertRose996727

How do I type the special characters? I'm trying the best I can, but I can't find a way to make the characters so the app marks my answer wrong, except I literally have no idea how to type the words correctly.


KristofBarta

The app? Then, I guess, you're using Duolingo on a telephone, tablet etc. In this case, when the keyboard shows up, long press the space bar, and you can set a new language there.


AndyLawren4

I thought I had this correct but it keeps giving me an error message. Can someone tell me why this is incorrect?


SariahLily

Next time copy/paste what you typed. We can't see it otherwise.


TheodoreGi5

I have tried to replicate the correct spelling, but it keeps being marked wrong. I do not understand my error …


Sherrilyn19

Why is the correct answer have bił if there is nayiong stated about he/she/it just cherries and an orange?


Sherrilyn19

Correction: bį́į́h


SariahLily

Bįįh and bił are entirely different words with no relation to each other.

Bił means with him/her/it.

Cherries are "Bįįh yildeeʼį́." (Apparently, bįįh is actually deer, and cherries are "deer food.")


LeticiaTro384906

The confusion here is prob due to the fact that when you tap "cherries" in the prompt, the definition that appears is "yildee'į́" instead of "bįįh yildee'į́" which is clearly an error.


Mila533362

I noticed that and flagged it.


woowoofnuzzle

@SariahLily That is interesting and helps me "learn" rather than just "memorize." Thank you.


jCjNAKUv

I don't have the i symbol and it is not a words bank exercise.


Linda515042

I don't know what I was to type i tried it but wouldn't take it.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.