"Cherries and an orange."

Translation:Bįįh yildeeʼį́ dóó chʼil łitsxooí.

December 5, 2018

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marris42

What's the difference between "chʼil łitsxooí" and "łitsxo"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the most important difference is: the one is a noun, the other is a verb.

  • chʼil łitsxooí

It would be translated as, chʼil, (a / the) plant (in this case, it is a fruit, but sometimes it can be a vegetable) + łitsxooí, the one that is orange. Here, there is a nominalizer () suffixing the verb, so the construction is the one that / or which (is doing the action) + the verb, is orange.

  • łitsxo

The meaning would be: in singular, he / she / it is orange / in duoplural, they (two) are orange (The conjugation here is -tso, neuter imperfective aspect stem of the root -tsoii, "to be yellow". It is important to note that this verb is also formed by different prefixes, and infixes, as the adjectival łi-, the emphatic -x-, and more infixes that do not appear, -∅-. The result is a word meaning it is yellowish orange, while the word łichxííʼ, the verb, it is reddish orange, and the noun łichxíʼí, the color red, from the root -chiiʼ, "to be red")

Note: In the case that a sentence with chʼil is used, with "a / the plant" as the subject, then I think it would be necessary to add a filler word, éí, meaning "that one", mostly used as a non visible (or remote from the speaker) pronoun, but also for referring to the subject in the sentence. So, the construction Chʼil éí łitsxo could mean The plant is orange. I think, in this case, the verb cannot be alone, and the word éí would also be necessary when the sentence is just: It is orange (or They two are orange) / Éí łitsxo.

I hope it helps. :)


jacklumber3

Hi guys, this how I replaced the letters, accents ecc and get it right " Biih yildee'j' dóó ch'il titsxooi. " If that worked for me it should do the same for you, bye


EColeslaw9

@jacklumber3 Can confirm I spelled " Biih yildee'j' dóó ch'il łitsxooí " on Samsung phone app, and it allowed me to pass.


Janna840879

I tried that and they won't accept it


Urakneu

Ahehee'! Where do you find your information? I'm so thankful for the helpful insight!


3CelticVikings

@DiegoJaviUnlam, great response! Thank you!


Passijsurkit

Wow, what a wonderful answer! Thanks for all the information! I am constantly in awe of the complexity and beauty of Navajo and am grateful to learn more about it!


pma4w89A

Then basically łitsxooí is an adjective clause meaning orange colored. A modifier. Not really a verb. Thanks.


AZDesertRose

How do I type the special characters? I'm trying the best I can, but I can't find a way to make the characters so the app marks my answer wrong, except I literally have no idea how to type the words correctly.


KristofBarta

The app? Then, I guess, you're using Duolingo on a telephone, tablet etc. In this case, when the keyboard shows up, long press the space bar, and you can set a new language there.


T00thless11

Try long pressing the keys that should work


AndyLawren4

I thought I had this correct but it keeps giving me an error message. Can someone tell me why this is incorrect?


SariahLily

Next time copy/paste what you typed. We can't see it otherwise.


TheodoreGi5

I have tried to replicate the correct spelling, but it keeps being marked wrong. I do not understand my error …


Sherrilyn19

Why is the correct answer have bił if there is nayiong stated about he/she/it just cherries and an orange?


Sherrilyn19

Correction: bį́į́h


SariahLily

Bįįh and bił are entirely different words with no relation to each other.

Bił means with him/her/it.

Cherries are "Bįįh yildeeʼį́." (Apparently, bįįh is actually deer, and cherries are "deer food.")


LeticiaTro384906

The confusion here is prob due to the fact that when you tap "cherries" in the prompt, the definition that appears is "yildee'į́" instead of "bįįh yildee'į́" which is clearly an error.


reedbook36

I noticed that and flagged it.


woowoofnuzzle

@SariahLily That is interesting and helps me "learn" rather than just "memorize." Thank you.


jCjNAKUv

I don't have the i symbol and it is not a words bank exercise.


Linda515042

I don't know what I was to type i tried it but wouldn't take it.


Zodi807056

To much for me without sound


chrissy.he

When I tapped on cherries it only told me yildee'í', so how does bįįh change it?


Emmanyma

It's hard to learn learn these without sound. Duolingo, please let us know when you put sound on the food course!


RDMS9876

My problem is I don't know how to access a keyboard with the proper puncuation marks like the symbols that go over and or under some of the letters so even though my spelling and spacing is correct my answer is counted as incorrect. I don't know what to do about this. Please help me with this problem if you can. Thank you so much.


Yvonne807974

Does anyone know why sometimes an answer with improper accents is marked correct but with note saying "watch the accents" or "typo", while other times the answer is just marked wrong?


charlotte867722

I gave no sound in this grouping ofkessons. Is that right or us there something wring with my device? I've checked settings. Thanks.


SariahLily

They're still adding the sounds. I think only the early lessons have sound right now.


charlotte867722

Thank you so much! I'm glad it's not me. :)


MarkRamirez3

I keep typing the sentence if it keeps telling me I'm wrong I don't know what the hell's going on with cherries in an orange except that some of the letters aren't even letters letters


MerrilyJoh

Bííh yildee'í dóó ch'il litsxooí works.


Mximo109211

What's the diferen


Sholich

Are you mean different?


BettiHol

How do i type Bjjh?


PattyAlexa7

I'm stuck on bjjh yildee'j doo ch'il titsxooi. Keeps saying it's incorrect. Help! Lol!


SariahLily

Those are not j's! They are the letter i with a nasal hook underneath them.

And the first letter in łitsxooí is not a t, it's a slashed l.

You may need to install a Navajo keyboard.


Kim584292

I have the Navajo keyboard but it still marks it as wrong. I don't get it.


Tristan264414

The dropdown hint said "łitsxooí" is good on it's own. Is this not true?


Kim584292

When i spell out the word cherry in Navajo it tells me i am wrong. What am I doing wrong? Bįįh Yildee'į́ but it says i am wrong. A little frustating.


Anith283452

My answer should have been accepted


SariahLily

Plant (fruit or vegetable). See DiegoJaviUnlam's comment above.


jlogsdon2

i can not remember how to say "Thank You" in Navajo? Help, please.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.