"nā wāhine"

Translation:the women

December 5, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone know why wahine becomes wâhine in the plural when other words don't?


Maui_Bartlett

    This is a good question. Most words don't change in spelling or pronunciation when made plural. It just so happens that wāhine (and some other words like it) are exceptions to the rule. We've already seen wahine -> wāhine. A couple more examples are kaikamahine -> kaikamāhine and makua -> mākua. Definitely check out the Tips & Notes section (the lightbulb button that appears when you click on a skill, on the web only, unfortunately) for more grammar-related info.


talax05

    Similar to why they use nā instead of ke or ka. It's their way of using an s to state a plural.


Kanekoai

    My answer was correct bur it was still wrong


jessibot

    Keep updating! Still waiting to hear pronunciations.


mallory903184

    make more hawian lessons so i can learn more i'm amazing at this!


shine_clouds

    I added a return and it said ut was incorrect


Peter849229

    Lost a heart on a correct answer of "the women"


succubuskitten

    I'm confused. I've heard wahine pronounced with a v and also with a w!?


Maui_Bartlett

    There's some variation in how the "w" in Hawaiian words is pronounced. Some people will use a "v" sound, and others a "w" sound in certain words. In some words, it is always a "w" sound, and not a "v" sound. There's no single, general rule for all cases, as far as I'm aware. The best way to have natural sounding pronunciation yourself is to imitate the sounds that you hear. :)


YourOldPalBendy

    I pronounce it with a v now, since that's what my hula teacher does. Not gonna lie, I trust her and her experience growing up in the culture and with the language more than I trust DuoLingo. ^_^'


blue96502

    I put the woman and it says its wrong (im confused)


betty713888

    It should be the women


paulybeth

    I wrote the correct answer but it says its wrongs


Peter849229

    Nevermind, woman versus women


LeilaBubec

    how was that rong


BethanyBar45253

    I but the ná wâhine but it said i got it wrong


Marshmallow_649

    Good question. But, I dunno!


rifaninv

    what's the difference between woman and women? i'm not american or british people so...


mdrose_01

    Woman is one person. Women is more than one

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.