1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "nā wāhine"

" wāhine"

Translation:the women

December 5, 2018

7 Comments


SoyJotaEleGe

Does anyone know why wahine becomes wâhine in the plural when other words don't?


Maui_Bartlett

This is a good question. Most words don't change in spelling or pronunciation when made plural. It just so happens that wāhine (and some other words like it) are exceptions to the rule. We've already seen wahine -> wāhine. A couple more examples are kaikamahine -> kaikamāhine and makua -> mākua. Definitely check out the Tips & Notes section (the lightbulb button that appears when you click on a skill, on the web only, unfortunately) for more grammar-related info.


talax05

Similar to why they use nā instead of ke or ka. It's their way of using an s to state a plural.


jessibot

Keep updating! Still waiting to hear pronunciations.


mallory903184

make more hawian lessons so i can learn more i'm amazing at this!


Kanekoai

My answer was correct bur it was still wrong

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.