"Today is pretty."

Translation:Nani kēia lā.

December 5, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YazzKwiinX

Difference between nani and u'i?


[deactivated user]

    From the dictionary: Uʻi: "nvs[used as noun and as stative verb] Youthful, youthfully stalwart, heroic, handsome, pretty, beautiful, vigorous; youthful vigor and beauty, youthful hero..." Nani: "1. nvs beauty, glory, splendor; beautiful, pretty, glorious, splendid..." Uʻi seems better for describing a human, nani for describing other things. You wouldnʻt use uʻi to describe the weather. I welcome any clarifications from someone more knowledgeable than me.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.