1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi is in this building."

"Andi is in this building."

Translation:Andi ada di gedung ini.

December 5, 2018

7 Comments


PeterWesth4

what does ada mean


Brian401692

Especially confusing in Malaysia here because it is left out usually for - location- and mostly used for possession (to have)


1Robstar1

Why can i not understand when to use ke or di correct? Urghh


Suerte201011

Ke is when there is motion involved saya pergi ke pasar going to the market where as di is used when objects are stationary di sana over there. Not an amazing explanation as my knowledge of Indonesian is very limited. Hope I helped, I learned this 2 minutes ago :)


JimCraney

why is "di dalam gedung ini "wrong?


QA7P1Dof

bangunan should be OK for gedung.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.