1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Unity is good."

"Unity is good."

Translation:Persatuan itu baik.

December 5, 2018

8 Comments


pomomxm

i still don't understand when duolingo wants us to use bagus and when they want us to use baik. Why can't bagus be accepted here?


JimCraney

Me neither. Why is bagus wrong in this case?


DionChan

I had the same question. Did some googling and found some explanations: Bagus: simply means "good", used when describing things Baik: infers kindness/moral qualities on top of goodness, used when describing intangible or innate qualities


Kanrei

Why is the itu needed in this sentence?


Bobh42

persatuan or kesatuan

My Tuttle's Compact Indonesian Dictionary defines persatuan as "union, association" and kesatuan as "unity" .

Yet, kesatuan is not accepted when translating " Unity is good ". Can any Indonesian speaker clear this up for me?


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Persatuan means unity

  • The root is satu which is the number one

  • Other words with this root: bersatu (to unite), satu-satu (one by one)


Waajds

Would the sentence still be correct with the removal of "itu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.