1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schlaf mehr."

"Schlaf mehr."

Translation:Sleep more.

April 4, 2013

26 Comments


dudly

sound advice, thank you.


Trello

I would, but I stay up late doing Duolingo lessons...>_>


Symph0nee

Haha metoo. Is somewhat addicting, yes?


4sily

Very addicting, indeed.


Cjh98

Don't tell me how to live


germanwannabee

this is prime advise


Falcon_H

words to live by


JordanSchutten

Too addicted to duolingo


yaliyev

"Sleep more" or "more sleep"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"More sleep" would be "Mehr Schlaf".


conman318

I am confused by this one, since Schlaf is a noun (capitalized/non-conjugated), but "Sleep more" implies "(You should) sleep more", with 'sleep' as a verb.

How can a noun be used as a command like this? Shouldn't "Sleep more" be translated to "Schlafst (du) mehr"?


Trello

This is being used as the imperative form of the verb. You conjugate it based on the verb stem (remove the -en or -n, depending on what the dictionary form is).

Basic explanation: For imperative du, you use the verb stem. For imperative ihr (plural you), you use the verb stem + T For imperative Sie, you use the dictionary form and add "Sie" after the verb.

Example: schlafen (You) sleep! = Schaf! (Plural you) sleep! = Schalft! (Formal you) sleep! = Schlafen Sie

For more details see http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


hasanali19

For the above sentence "Schlaf mehr", is "schlaf" a verb or a noun?!


ZoeCannon

It's a verb. It's just the imperative (command) form of the verb.


pietvo

It is capitalized because it is the first word of the sentence. It really is a verb here.


AAltindal

Im trying Duo. I really am :(


writingfish

what's the object of this setence? I think it's "Sie" and you omit -e at the end?


JackBond

Technically there is no object, but I would say the subject here is "Du", since this is an informal command. If it were formal, it would be "Schlafen Sie mehr." with the "Sie" explicitly included.


mizinamo

And if it were plural (ihr), it would be "Schlaft mehr" with a different ending.


-Copernicus-

There is no object. "Sleep"/"Schlafen" is intransitive.

"Sie" is only added for formal commands (e.g., "Schlafen Sie mehr"). It is not implied or left out here, and it is not the object of the sentence.


miorfaris

why not "schlafen mehr"?


JackBond

Because they're expecting a command. For commands you can either say "Schlaf mehr" or "Schlafen Sie mehr"


mizinamo

or "Schlaft mehr".


LauraKelly3

Ich versuche es immer, aber leider klappt es nie.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.