"Schlaf mehr."

Translation:Sleep more.

April 4, 2013

25 Comments


dudly

sound advice, thank you.

November 10, 2013

Trello

I would, but I stay up late doing Duolingo lessons...>_>

January 4, 2014

Symph0nee

Haha metoo. Is somewhat addicting, yes?

March 5, 2014

4sily

Very addicting, indeed.

October 12, 2014

Cjh98

Don't tell me how to live

December 1, 2014

germanwannabee

this is prime advise

March 3, 2016

yaliyev

"Sleep more" or "more sleep"?

April 4, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"More sleep" would be "Mehr Schlaf".

April 4, 2013

conman318

I am confused by this one, since Schlaf is a noun (capitalized/non-conjugated), but "Sleep more" implies "(You should) sleep more", with 'sleep' as a verb.

How can a noun be used as a command like this? Shouldn't "Sleep more" be translated to "Schlafst (du) mehr"?

February 9, 2014

Trello

This is being used as the imperative form of the verb. You conjugate it based on the verb stem (remove the -en or -n, depending on what the dictionary form is).

Basic explanation: For imperative du, you use the verb stem. For imperative ihr (plural you), you use the verb stem + T For imperative Sie, you use the dictionary form and add "Sie" after the verb.

Example: schlafen (You) sleep! = Schaf! (Plural you) sleep! = Schalft! (Formal you) sleep! = Schlafen Sie

For more details see http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html

March 5, 2014

hasanali19

For the above sentence "Schlaf mehr", is "schlaf" a verb or a noun?!

March 25, 2015

ZoeCannon

It's a verb. It's just the imperative (command) form of the verb.

March 25, 2015

pietvo

It is capitalized because it is the first word of the sentence. It really is a verb here.

March 19, 2014

miorfaris

why not "schlafen mehr"?

July 22, 2015

JackBond

Because they're expecting a command. For commands you can either say "Schlaf mehr" or "Schlafen Sie mehr"

July 22, 2015

mizinamo

or "Schlaft mehr".

October 28, 2015

miorfaris

thanks.

July 23, 2015

Falcon_H

words to live by

October 24, 2016

JordanSchutten

Too addicted to duolingo

August 16, 2018

writingfish

what's the object of this setence? I think it's "Sie" and you omit -e at the end?

November 27, 2014

JackBond

Technically there is no object, but I would say the subject here is "Du", since this is an informal command. If it were formal, it would be "Schlafen Sie mehr." with the "Sie" explicitly included.

May 22, 2015

mizinamo

And if it were plural (ihr), it would be "Schlaft mehr" with a different ending.

October 28, 2015

-Copernicus-

There is no object. "Sleep"/"Schlafen" is intransitive.

"Sie" is only added for formal commands (e.g., "Schlafen Sie mehr"). It is not implied or left out here, and it is not the object of the sentence.

July 13, 2015

AAltindal

Im trying Duo. I really am :(

March 26, 2018

LauraKelly3

Ich versuche es immer, aber leider klappt es nie.

October 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.