1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज गाना गाता है।"

"राज गाना गाता है।"

Translation:Raj sings a song.

December 5, 2018

8 Comments


harishabbe2

Raj gaanE gaata hai. = Raj sings songS....Raj gaanA gaata hai = Raj sings a song.


PAHALVERMA1

who will be my friend here I am pahal


amritkarma

Raj sings songs should be the correct answer


Zerenei

That would be राज गाने गाता है


SunshreeDh

That must have been Raj sings song because in the hindi sentence any singular matter is not mentioned


Zerenei

But in English, "Raj sings song" is not a correct sentence, you must add an article, a/an/the. Articles don't exist in Hindi, so this is the closest translation.


Andrew233873

Is गीत/गीता (geet/geeta) also an acceptable way to say "song"? I've heard this word mostly in Sanskrit sources (Bhagavad-Gita, Gita-Govinda, etc.), but I'm not sure if it's used in modern Hindi.


BanisaBose

That must be raj ganna gata hai because its not told whether that how many songs he sings that's wrong correct it

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.