"राज गाना गाता है।"

Translation:Raj sings a song.

December 5, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harishabbe2

Raj gaanE gaata hai. = Raj sings songS....Raj gaanA gaata hai = Raj sings a song.


SunshreeDh

That must have been Raj sings song because in the hindi sentence any singular matter is not mentioned


Zerenei

But in English, "Raj sings song" is not a correct sentence, you must add an article, a/an/the. Articles don't exist in Hindi, so this is the closest translation.


Andrew233873

Is गीत/गीता (geet/geeta) also an acceptable way to say "song"? I've heard this word mostly in Sanskrit sources (Bhagavad-Gita, Gita-Govinda, etc.), but I'm not sure if it's used in modern Hindi.


Sub2Pewds16

'Geet gaata hai' is perfectly fine , geeta is not


PAHALVERMA1

who will be my friend here I am pahal


BanisaBose

That must be raj ganna gata hai because its not told whether that how many songs he sings that's wrong correct it

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.