"Shizheʼé"

Translation:My dad

December 5, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VitorBulbo

The audio is playing twice


LulaJolene

One is slow so you can hear the pronouciation one is fast so it sounds natural


_linguist

What part means 'my' or is it just assumed?


dordoom

The shi- prefix means my. I suggest to read this post for starters:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29424104


Carla986551

Ahéhee' dordoom ! This post helps a lot.


Philanna1

can't hear the audio


NavasDeRea

The audio is playing twice


oddvids

Something I've noticed is that in every recording I've heard on Duolingo of words with a LLH tone pattern like this one, the second low vowel is pronounced at a higher pitch than the first one. Sometimes it sounds like a high tone to my ear. Is this a general rule when pronouncing Navajo words?


jtaylor162

Yeah, to this beginner, it sure sounds like "...shizhéʼé." And there do seem to be similar cases of what oddvids noticed, even in the small vocabulary we see in this course!


Lawer12346

Bill nye your mom's a guy

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.