"Les jeunes adultes ne mangent pas de chocolat."

Translation:The young adults are not eating chocolate.

April 4, 2013

48 Comments


CTrinity

i dunno what young adults they are talking about. j'aime le chocolat.

July 18, 2013

NogoBogo

They're talking about "the" young adults. :P

April 28, 2016

Parsamana

But "the" could mean these particular ones were were talking about, but also it could mean "all", no? Like when someone says, "J'aime le cafe." It could be I like this coffee that you been serving me, or that I like coffee in general. At least that's how I understand it (perhaps it's wrong?) So assuming this is true, I would have said "des jeunes..."

September 22, 2016

gbarge

I offered "Young adults don't eat chocolate" and it was accepted. So maybe one never knows which young adults (all or these), except for the context? So I never have to worry about getting it wrong when the sentence starts with an article?

December 6, 2017

camanokunz

Oui oui!!! Apporte cet chocolat ici veux tu?

November 25, 2013

Ruobdog

Another addition to Duo's collection of "things said by no one ever"

February 12, 2014

Timose

i'm french and i don't clearly understand what she said...

June 11, 2013

rebeccacollins

moi non plus

July 21, 2013

Doubleschnell

Agreed, this audio is absolutely terrible

April 1, 2014

mathwizard1232

It's clearly a nonsense sentence without meaning anyhow.

February 26, 2014

neahkahnie

Why is it de chocolat and not du chocolat?

August 9, 2013

ctomas

"When there is an indefinite article or partitive article in a negative construction, the article changes to de, meaning "(not) any" eg. J'ai une pomme > Je n'ai pas de pomme." (http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverb_negative.htm)

Put more simply, des, une, du, etc. become de when in negative sentences

September 24, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

Thank you, I understood it from "put more simply" on ;) This is really helpful!

December 2, 2013

DreamingOdelia

I have a question about, "Les jeunes ne mangent pas de chocolat." My answer was, The young adults do not eat choclate. It was correct, but
another correct solution was: The young adults are not eating choclate. Is this a preferred translation and why?

April 14, 2016

brigids.em

In French, the present tense (here, "[ils] mangent / ne mangent pas...") can represent any of the following three English thoughts: 1) "They eat / don't eat..." 2) "They are eating / aren't eating" and 3) "They do eat / don't eat..."

In fact, for the first two English sentences, "Ils/Elles mangent..." is the only way to express them in French without adding more precise content (such as "They're in the middle of eating..." / "... in the process of eating...").

I don't think it's a question of one or the other being a preferred translation in this instance: rather, we can't know which English expression would be preferred because we lack any further context for this sentence. If we had "En général" or "À ce moment," we'd be able to choose an English equivalent with more precision. In this case, though, I'd bet money that Duo just wants to remind you that the present tense can do both the job you assigned it and that other one ("... are not eating..."), so you don't forget.

April 25, 2016

DreamingOdelia

Thank you for the explanation. I hope you don't mind, but I must follow you. I would be sad to lose contact with such an intelligent person.

April 25, 2016

brigids.em

Je serais très contente de correspondre avec vous ! (Et merci mille fois du gros compliment que vous m'avez fait -- vous me flattez !)

April 27, 2016

lewispalmeth

my answer is correct too. the young adults are not eating chocolate.

April 4, 2013

derek3x

Yes it is

April 19, 2013

Wonderboy6

is 'jeune adulte' a mean 'teenager'?

November 23, 2014

WallyTheKitty

I guess it's someone in their twenties, maybe early thirties. Teenager is "adolescent".

February 21, 2015

Jealou5y

30s is young adult? Please get real

September 20, 2015

George_Kirrin

Uhh .. I would class someone in their early 30s (32, 33, etc.) a young adult .. what would you call them?

October 16, 2015

Karuna8063

Yes especially since our "normal" lifespan is 120 years, only 30 years is very young.

December 27, 2017

Nivkotzer

More chocolate for me then :)

June 16, 2016

cipolla-friendly

C'est ne pa vrai.

October 18, 2014

xXFrench_FriesXx

is it just me, or does the audio for "adultes" sound demented?

November 27, 2015

postalblue

I'm glad I'm a "mature" adult then, because I love chocolate.

October 20, 2014

Javisivis

adultes sounds as crazy as ouefs

March 15, 2016

Hellierocks

This is the most absurd sentence on the entire Duolingo

May 21, 2016

liliumpardalinum

Really? Guess you haven't had "A man without body hair is like a garden without flowers." :-}

August 3, 2016

kalashnikitty

wow, is that on Duo? what lesson?

September 19, 2018

dennis5863

Why this adjective "jeune" place in front of the noun "adult"? I remember adjectives in French are usually put after the noun.

July 4, 2016

NeilCockling

It's a "BANGS" adjective - Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size. Such adjectives come before the noun.

July 11, 2017

dennis5863

Thanks for your reply~

July 13, 2017

Tricia_Boobs

What am I then?

February 7, 2017

Cullumn

so annoying .

August 1, 2017

lewispalmeth

thanks you, derek3x

April 23, 2013

joanna.wab

Then, I don't want to grow up :-(

December 13, 2014

MikkelSBugge

Is the 'de' a preposition? Since 'le' would make more sense to me, if the young adults generally don't eat chocolate.

January 20, 2015

renee319871

Not in text

June 15, 2017

godhateshayden

we're too broke

February 17, 2018

JanicePost

I have the correct answer of The young adults are not eating chocolate but it was not accepted

April 11, 2018

JasonSnipe1

why ( the young adults are not eating some chocolate )not accepted

December 9, 2018

PhoebeLi13

What us the difference between "do not eat" and "are not eating" in french

February 20, 2019

Peter724589

Should 'chocolat' be plural? (or is it already)

February 27, 2019

andreamtheobald

Les jeunes adultes ne mangent pas des chocolats. Wrong!

March 16, 2019

LisaLisko

What about the young adults do not eat chocolate

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.