1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les jeunes adultes ne mangen…

"Les jeunes adultes ne mangent pas de chocolat."

Translation:The young adults are not eating chocolate.

April 4, 2013

48 Comments


CTrinity

i dunno what young adults they are talking about. j'aime le chocolat.


camanokunz

Oui oui!!! Apporte cet chocolat ici veux tu?


NogoBogo

They're talking about "the" young adults. :P


Parsamana

But "the" could mean these particular ones were were talking about, but also it could mean "all", no? Like when someone says, "J'aime le cafe." It could be I like this coffee that you been serving me, or that I like coffee in general. At least that's how I understand it (perhaps it's wrong?) So assuming this is true, I would have said "des jeunes..."


gbarge

I offered "Young adults don't eat chocolate" and it was accepted. So maybe one never knows which young adults (all or these), except for the context? So I never have to worry about getting it wrong when the sentence starts with an article?


Ruobdog

Another addition to Duo's collection of "things said by no one ever"


Timose

i'm french and i don't clearly understand what she said...


Doubleschnell

Agreed, this audio is absolutely terrible


coinaday

It's clearly a nonsense sentence without meaning anyhow.


neahkahnie

Why is it de chocolat and not du chocolat?


ctomas

"When there is an indefinite article or partitive article in a negative construction, the article changes to de, meaning "(not) any" eg. J'ai une pomme > Je n'ai pas de pomme." (http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverb_negative.htm)

Put more simply, des, une, du, etc. become de when in negative sentences


mirjamfrancisca

Thank you, I understood it from "put more simply" on ;) This is really helpful!


DreamingOdelia

I have a question about, "Les jeunes ne mangent pas de chocolat." My answer was, The young adults do not eat choclate. It was correct, but
another correct solution was: The young adults are not eating choclate. Is this a preferred translation and why?


brigids.em

In French, the present tense (here, "[ils] mangent / ne mangent pas...") can represent any of the following three English thoughts: 1) "They eat / don't eat..." 2) "They are eating / aren't eating" and 3) "They do eat / don't eat..."

In fact, for the first two English sentences, "Ils/Elles mangent..." is the only way to express them in French without adding more precise content (such as "They're in the middle of eating..." / "... in the process of eating...").

I don't think it's a question of one or the other being a preferred translation in this instance: rather, we can't know which English expression would be preferred because we lack any further context for this sentence. If we had "En général" or "À ce moment," we'd be able to choose an English equivalent with more precision. In this case, though, I'd bet money that Duo just wants to remind you that the present tense can do both the job you assigned it and that other one ("... are not eating..."), so you don't forget.


DreamingOdelia

Thank you for the explanation. I hope you don't mind, but I must follow you. I would be sad to lose contact with such an intelligent person.


brigids.em

Je serais très contente de correspondre avec vous ! (Et merci mille fois du gros compliment que vous m'avez fait -- vous me flattez !)


lewispalmeth

my answer is correct too. the young adults are not eating chocolate.


Wonderboy6

is 'jeune adulte' a mean 'teenager'?


WallyTheKitty

I guess it's someone in their twenties, maybe early thirties. Teenager is "adolescent".


Jealou5y

30s is young adult? Please get real


George_Kirrin

Uhh .. I would class someone in their early 30s (32, 33, etc.) a young adult .. what would you call them?


Karuna8063

Yes especially since our "normal" lifespan is 120 years, only 30 years is very young.


Nivkotzer

More chocolate for me then :)


Evan_Bowflex

is it just me, or does the audio for "adultes" sound demented?


postalblue

I'm glad I'm a "mature" adult then, because I love chocolate.


Javisivis

adultes sounds as crazy as ouefs


Hellierocks

This is the most absurd sentence on the entire Duolingo


liliumpardalinum

Really? Guess you haven't had "A man without body hair is like a garden without flowers." :-}


kalashnikitty

wow, is that on Duo? what lesson?


dennis5863

Why this adjective "jeune" place in front of the noun "adult"? I remember adjectives in French are usually put after the noun.


NeilCockling

It's a "BANGS" adjective - Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size. Such adjectives come before the noun.


dennis5863

Thanks for your reply~


lewispalmeth

thanks you, derek3x


joanna.wab

Then, I don't want to grow up :-(


MikkelSBugge

Is the 'de' a preposition? Since 'le' would make more sense to me, if the young adults generally don't eat chocolate.


JanicePost

I have the correct answer of The young adults are not eating chocolate but it was not accepted


JasonSnipe1

why ( the young adults are not eating some chocolate )not accepted


PhoebeLi13

What us the difference between "do not eat" and "are not eating" in french


Peter724589

Should 'chocolat' be plural? (or is it already)


andreamtheobald

Les jeunes adultes ne mangent pas des chocolats. Wrong!


LisaLisko

What about the young adults do not eat chocolate

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.