1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ka poʻe."

"Makemake ka poʻe."

Translation:The people want (it).

December 5, 2018

4 Comments


AlanAbonyi

Is there any distinction between nã po'e and ka po'e? The examples seem to use both interchangeably.


Maui_Bartlett

Yes! We included the "ka poʻe" and "nā poʻe" examples specifically because both can mean "people", in general.


quatre-vingts

I'm late, but nã indicates the word is plural, ka/ke means it is singular


Nngpi

Yes, the question is what difference it makes for 'people' as that's a plural word in English and it isn't entirely clear how it works in Hawaiian.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.