"Makemake ka poʻe."

Translation:The people want (it).

December 5, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanAbonyi

Is there any distinction between nã po'e and ka po'e? The examples seem to use both interchangeably.


Maui_Bartlett

We included the "ka poʻe" and "nā poʻe" examples specifically because both can mean "people", in general.


GaryKaHaumana

So would ka po'e vs na po'e have the same distinction as "the people" vs "the peoples" in English? The dictionaries (especially Andrews) indicate so: "A company; a number of persons or animals, from three to any indefinitely large number. It is not so often applied to things as to persons and animals; but the idea is that of a certain company or assemblage as distinct from some others. A cluster; a bunch." This all seems to imply - to me, anyway - that there could be more than one of these "people" groups.


Maui_Bartlett

Both "ka poʻe" and "nā poʻe" can mean "the people". "Nā poʻe" doesn't have to mean "the peoples", though I can understand your thought process in the comparison to English.


GaryKaHaumana

Thanks for your support... Trying to understand the language.


quatre-vingts

I'm late, but nã indicates the word is plural, ka/ke means it is singular


Nngpi

Yes, the question is what difference it makes for 'people' as that's a plural word in English and it isn't entirely clear how it works in Hawaiian.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.