1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il caffè diventa dolce."

"Il caffè diventa dolce."

Translation:The coffee becomes sweet.

April 4, 2013

81 Comments


TheGandalf

Quando metti lo zucchero nel caffè. :)

April 4, 2013

danago29

Secondo me il caffè è meglio senza zucchero :p

April 26, 2013

TheGandalf

Come vuoi.

July 22, 2013

maynard42

Would this be translated "As you like" or something similar?

November 27, 2013

TheGandalf

Yup.

November 28, 2013

gin.

Is it like "como quieras" which is quiet rude or something else?

August 11, 2014

Schynd

"Come vuoi" is like the Spanish "como quieras," and I would not say these are rude, even though you can use them like that too. Here you are two examples in Spanish:

—¿Lo quieres rojo o amarillo? (You want it in red or in yellow?) —Como quieras, me gustan los dos. (You choose, I like both.)

¿No quieres escucharme? Como quieras, pero no digas que no te avisé, ¿eh? (You don't want to listen to me? As you like, but don't say I didn't warn you.)

September 23, 2014

Rita_E

I'm 100% Cuban... and in Spanish "Como quieras" is not rude at all, unless you make it sound rude. It has the exact same use as "Whatever" in English.

December 31, 2018

TheGandalf

Hmm, I don't actually know. If it's rude in Spanish there's a chance it's rude in Italian as well. I sure wouldn't know why though. :/

August 11, 2014

Vanessa-Santiago

In my Spanish speaking country (Caribbean) it is not always rude, it depends on the context and tone of voice.

November 3, 2014

percyflage

I think it might be like saying "Whatever!" In English if you say this with a smile, it can be OK. But, if you sound bored and roll your eyes, it's quite rude.

December 12, 2015

susana6515

I'm Spanish and it's not rude at all. Unless you want to be rude

March 12, 2016

alfredo-martin

Tbh it is rude in most of the cases. Just few situations like "—¿Lo quieres rojo o amarillo? (You want it in red or in yellow?) —Como quieras, me gustan los dos. (You choose, I like both.)" is totally not rude, but that's a rare situation.

December 28, 2016

gin.

In Spanish it's 100% rude, I uses to say it to my Venezuelan boyfriend to express "I let you decide" until he told me not to do so because despite trying to be nice it means "do what you want, I don't care". I'm not sure about Italian either. Anyone expert here? :)

August 12, 2014

BritniMont

Bevo il mio caffè con lo zucchero e il latte. Bevo caffè ed acqua ora.

June 16, 2015

marPW

why can't i write "the coffee turns sweet". turn can also mean to become

May 13, 2013

ragazzambulante

Report it, yours is a good answer.

July 21, 2013

CoRigazio

That's what I wrote.

January 14, 2014

alejandradeg

Same for me

February 6, 2018

wolframic

No doubt "Il caffè diventa dolce." has meaning in Italian, but "The coffee becomes sweet" needs the context of, for example, "When I add sugar...". Otherwise it is meaningless is English.

August 25, 2014

Mary417540

I have special coffee. It turns sweet magically. :)

August 27, 2017

CasteLasft

but if someone's asking "what happens when you put sugar in it?" then it would work

November 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

CasteLasft: Then there's a context as wolframic says.

February 8, 2018

artinducedcoma

Why is it that when you hover over "diventa" one of the translations is "(he/she/it) is made" but it says you're wrong if you write "The coffee is made sweet"? Which sounds a lot better than "The coffee is becoming sweet"

January 10, 2015

AbbyHarris5

That's the same thing I put. The coffee is made sweet. The coffee is becoming sweet makes absolutely zero sense. Coffee doesn't magically become sweet. It is made sweet.

April 2, 2015

CharlieMaxRocks

I think you should report that

May 16, 2017

Carroll-Alex

This is such a weird sentence. It would make much more sense to give a clearer context like "the coffee is getting/becoming cold". For someone who doesn't understand the langauge that well, using "il caffè diventa dolce" is just unnecessarily confusing.

April 15, 2015

LlamaNation01

Just add water

November 2, 2014

stella.sud8

the coffee TURNS sweet (?)

December 21, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I tried the same, got an error... Doesn't sound to me like a sentence you would say in either English or Italian, but anyway, English native speakers, could you say that in any context at all?

May 28, 2015

bradmack

Some might say "the coffee turns sweet" if someone said "what happens if you add sugar to coffee?" but I would expect most English speakers to say "The coffee becomes sweet". However, I would also expect most English speakers to respond "It turns red" If asked " What happens when red dye is added to water". In this case "turns" is more of a transformation (a significant change) and "becomes" more of a modification. In the case of David/Bruce Banner and the Hulk I think he could be properly described as turning into the Hulk or becoming the Hulk. Trying to answer this question shows me that my periodic frustration with the Italian language is sometimes no different than what others must experience with English. Often there is not a simple answer as to why something is said a certain way (unless you wish to get into the academic explanations!), you just have to remember it. That is perhaps why the immersion experience really helps you learn a language.

June 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

bradmack: Thanks for your well put explanation.

June 21, 2016

lhostrovski

If we want this sentence to make sense, how would it be? Io metto lo zucchero nel caffè e il caffè diventa dolce. Is that correct?

December 11, 2015

Bob_Craig

When you touch on diventa for its meaning you are given three options but onky one is accpted as the answer

January 10, 2015

WarsawWill

It accepted "getting sweet", but this was simply the least worst I could come up with. Not one of DL's finer moments!

November 18, 2015

SunnyParekh

I need help understsnding when to put the accents è and é

December 7, 2015

besherat

Some strange meaning of the sentence. I understand for instance the life becomes sweet, but coffee???

January 21, 2016

gunce1

Dolce Vita is it

January 21, 2016

besherat

yes indeed ha,ha.:)

January 21, 2016

gunce1

If you want dolce vita, Carpe diem..

January 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

As DL has translated it, 'becomes sweet', I doubt any native speaker would express it like that. Perhaps "is too sweet" if or when e.g. more sugar is added. Context is everything, but as it stands it sounds awkward and unnatural.

May 21, 2016

TvanderWalt

Who on earth would say in English "The coffee BECOMES sweet"?

July 31, 2016

LorenzoLM

Bill Nye the science guy?

Or if someone thinks the coffee tastes bitter, you can recommend they add sugar, and the coffee becomes sweet

August 17, 2019

peggy647637

What is the rule for using accents on the e as in caffe.(Can't find the accent mark on my computer.)

September 14, 2016

sclare92

This sentence is so awkward.

March 28, 2017

X3ctorS

Infinitive: "diventare"

In case anyone wants the infinitive form.

June 16, 2017

BobRubano

It becomes sweet indicates something that is going to happen. I will become tan. But I don't turn tan. Looking back, I became tan. Either way, I turned tan but I wouldn't say that in English. So, when I added sugar, the coffee became sweet (after the fact). As I am adding sugar, it turns or becomes sweet. The same for "before the fact" - it WILL become sweet or it WILL turn sweet or it WILL become sweet. You could also "WILL" and say "it became sweet" - (the latter was not accepted) If the question was asked, "what happens to coffee when you (or after you) add sugar?" than you would say "it turned sweet or it became sweet" - but say, "what happened WHEN you added sugar" then "it will become sweet" - in that last case I would never say "it will turn sweet." Two last examples, when you add sugar, it WILL become sweet, or when you added sugar, it became sweet. Future tense versus past tense.

February 16, 2019

KKFusionKaran

Adding to what BobRubano's comments, this exercise is to learn the translation for "diventa".

====================

diventare \1/ -are

divent-

io divento / tu diventi / lui diventa noi diventiamo / voi diventate / loro diventano


(intransitive verb) 1. [ to become, go ] 2. [ to grow ]


Esempi: ♦ Il caffè diventa dolce. • [ The coffee becomes sweet. ] ♦ Lei diventa la mia ragazza • [ She becomes my girlfriend ] ♦ Quando sposa mio figlio, diventa mia nuora • [ When she marries my son, she becomes my daughter in law ]


Hope it helps.

Translate; don't paraphrase.

:) KK

July 19, 2019

DappleHorse1839

Interesting.

May 5, 2015

fuchfe97

In the measurement lesson, caffè is translated as espresso, this was not accepted here. Is there a good reason for that?

November 5, 2015

Gareth133636

I not am sure but i do believe the espresso is reffered to as caffè doppio.

November 10, 2015

VeraMoore

This threw me off.....diventa or any other form of the word was not learned before this point! ?

November 19, 2015

VeraMoore

Why can't I say The coffee is made sweet"? One of the translations underneath the word diventa is "is made".

November 19, 2015

alannahbottino

more magic

November 28, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

this seems pretty awkward in translation. would it seem that way to a native speaker. things don't become sweet, they have to be sweetened.
become seems less active as a process. you become older, tired, unhappy, wiser, greyer, energized. things usually have to be acted upon. "add sugar to the tea to make it sweet."

January 4, 2018

FrankEdger

How does coffee "become" sweet. I have never heard this as a stand-alone utterance in English.

February 8, 2018

Jae633849

Il caffè diventa dolce...assolutamente da solo? Senza che ci metti lo zucchero? Che caffè magico!

February 8, 2018

Sindrebr

I think it sounds like she pronounces "dolce" more like "dulce". Is this how it's supposed to be?

April 5, 2018

yousefalma617575

When she puts a finger in it

July 25, 2018

pam403620

..and the tea becomes sour (an old English saying that I've just made up).

August 27, 2018

Karen464153

If caffè is male "il", why is diventa used? Shouldn't it be divente?

September 5, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

really cold drinks cause brain freeze. divento, diventi, diventa, diventiamo, diventate, diventano. first conjugation, third person, singular present tense. 'diventa' isn't an adjective or past participle, so it doesn't have gender issues

September 6, 2018

Michaelwah20

Can be translated to "the coffee becomes ready "?

October 2, 2018

RosaMariaC67

Am getting confused with 3rd person italian verbs ending in a as opposed to e

February 4, 2019

lucas140666

What is the difference between cafè and caffè

October 28, 2019

HansenRoberto

La mia risposta era spesso--parole per parola. Ancora, ero spicatto sbaglioto e perdevo un cuore!

September 24, 2014

celena.s

Please help with this. Is this another oddball dl sentence that doesn't make sense? What is the English meaning? Because, coffee becomes sweet is nonsensical. No one would say that.

May 26, 2015

ragazzambulante

I think by itself you're right, the sentence doesn't make much sense. You'd have to expand on it: "Coffee becomes sweet when you add sugar to it," or something to that effect. But diventare does in fact mean to become.

May 26, 2015

Don.Mc

I agree with wolframic - this is bad English!

September 16, 2014

gunce1

Does coffee become sweet everytime?

September 1, 2015

gunce1

What does delicious mean in italian

September 1, 2015

SapinhoLop

Thought she said "il caffè bevete dolce".

May 3, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.