1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il caffè diventa dolce."

"Il caffè diventa dolce."

Translation:The coffee becomes sweet.

April 4, 2013

84 Comments


TheGandalf

Quando metti lo zucchero nel caffè. :)


danago29

Secondo me il caffè è meglio senza zucchero :p


maynard42

Would this be translated "As you like" or something similar?


gin.

Is it like "como quieras" which is quiet rude or something else?


Schynd

"Come vuoi" is like the Spanish "como quieras," and I would not say these are rude, even though you can use them like that too. Here you are two examples in Spanish:

—¿Lo quieres rojo o amarillo? (You want it in red or in yellow?) —Como quieras, me gustan los dos. (You choose, I like both.)

¿No quieres escucharme? Como quieras, pero no digas que no te avisé, ¿eh? (You don't want to listen to me? As you like, but don't say I didn't warn you.)


Rita_E

I'm 100% Cuban... and in Spanish "Como quieras" is not rude at all, unless you make it sound rude. It has the exact same use as "Whatever" in English.


TheGandalf

Hmm, I don't actually know. If it's rude in Spanish there's a chance it's rude in Italian as well. I sure wouldn't know why though. :/


Vanessa-Santiago

In my Spanish speaking country (Caribbean) it is not always rude, it depends on the context and tone of voice.


percyflage

I think it might be like saying "Whatever!" In English if you say this with a smile, it can be OK. But, if you sound bored and roll your eyes, it's quite rude.


susana6515

I'm Spanish and it's not rude at all. Unless you want to be rude


alfredo-martin

Tbh it is rude in most of the cases. Just few situations like "—¿Lo quieres rojo o amarillo? (You want it in red or in yellow?) —Como quieras, me gustan los dos. (You choose, I like both.)" is totally not rude, but that's a rare situation.


gin.

In Spanish it's 100% rude, I uses to say it to my Venezuelan boyfriend to express "I let you decide" until he told me not to do so because despite trying to be nice it means "do what you want, I don't care". I'm not sure about Italian either. Anyone expert here? :)


BritniMont

Bevo il mio caffè con lo zucchero e il latte. Bevo caffè ed acqua ora.


marPW

why can't i write "the coffee turns sweet". turn can also mean to become


ragazzambulante

Report it, yours is a good answer.


CoRigazio

That's what I wrote.


wolframic

No doubt "Il caffè diventa dolce." has meaning in Italian, but "The coffee becomes sweet" needs the context of, for example, "When I add sugar...". Otherwise it is meaningless is English.


Mary417540

I have special coffee. It turns sweet magically. :)


CasteLasft

but if someone's asking "what happens when you put sugar in it?" then it would work


Germanlehrerlsu

CasteLasft: Then there's a context as wolframic says.


artinducedcoma

Why is it that when you hover over "diventa" one of the translations is "(he/she/it) is made" but it says you're wrong if you write "The coffee is made sweet"? Which sounds a lot better than "The coffee is becoming sweet"


AbbyHarris5

That's the same thing I put. The coffee is made sweet. The coffee is becoming sweet makes absolutely zero sense. Coffee doesn't magically become sweet. It is made sweet.


CharlieMaxRocks

I think you should report that


Carroll-Alex

This is such a weird sentence. It would make much more sense to give a clearer context like "the coffee is getting/becoming cold". For someone who doesn't understand the langauge that well, using "il caffè diventa dolce" is just unnecessarily confusing.


stella.sud8

the coffee TURNS sweet (?)


TiagoMoita_PT

I tried the same, got an error... Doesn't sound to me like a sentence you would say in either English or Italian, but anyway, English native speakers, could you say that in any context at all?


bradmack

Some might say "the coffee turns sweet" if someone said "what happens if you add sugar to coffee?" but I would expect most English speakers to say "The coffee becomes sweet". However, I would also expect most English speakers to respond "It turns red" If asked " What happens when red dye is added to water". In this case "turns" is more of a transformation (a significant change) and "becomes" more of a modification. In the case of David/Bruce Banner and the Hulk I think he could be properly described as turning into the Hulk or becoming the Hulk. Trying to answer this question shows me that my periodic frustration with the Italian language is sometimes no different than what others must experience with English. Often there is not a simple answer as to why something is said a certain way (unless you wish to get into the academic explanations!), you just have to remember it. That is perhaps why the immersion experience really helps you learn a language.


Germanlehrerlsu

bradmack: Thanks for your well put explanation.


lhostrovski

If we want this sentence to make sense, how would it be? Io metto lo zucchero nel caffè e il caffè diventa dolce. Is that correct?


Bob_Craig

When you touch on diventa for its meaning you are given three options but onky one is accpted as the answer


WarsawWill

It accepted "getting sweet", but this was simply the least worst I could come up with. Not one of DL's finer moments!


SunnyParekh

I need help understsnding when to put the accents è and é


besherat

Some strange meaning of the sentence. I understand for instance the life becomes sweet, but coffee???


gunce1

Dolce Vita is it


besherat

yes indeed ha,ha.:)


gunce1

If you want dolce vita, Carpe diem..


Germanlehrerlsu

As DL has translated it, 'becomes sweet', I doubt any native speaker would express it like that. Perhaps "is too sweet" if or when e.g. more sugar is added. Context is everything, but as it stands it sounds awkward and unnatural.


TvanderWalt

Who on earth would say in English "The coffee BECOMES sweet"?


LorenzoLM

Bill Nye the science guy?

Or if someone thinks the coffee tastes bitter, you can recommend they add sugar, and the coffee becomes sweet


peggy647637

What is the rule for using accents on the e as in caffe.(Can't find the accent mark on my computer.)


sclare92

This sentence is so awkward.


X3ctorS

Infinitive: "diventare"

In case anyone wants the infinitive form.


BobRubano

It becomes sweet indicates something that is going to happen. I will become tan. But I don't turn tan. Looking back, I became tan. Either way, I turned tan but I wouldn't say that in English. So, when I added sugar, the coffee became sweet (after the fact). As I am adding sugar, it turns or becomes sweet. The same for "before the fact" - it WILL become sweet or it WILL turn sweet or it WILL become sweet. You could also "WILL" and say "it became sweet" - (the latter was not accepted) If the question was asked, "what happens to coffee when you (or after you) add sugar?" than you would say "it turned sweet or it became sweet" - but say, "what happened WHEN you added sugar" then "it will become sweet" - in that last case I would never say "it will turn sweet." Two last examples, when you add sugar, it WILL become sweet, or when you added sugar, it became sweet. Future tense versus past tense.


KKFusionKaran

Adding to what BobRubano's comments, this exercise is to learn the translation for "diventa".

====================

diventare \1/ -are

divent-

io divento / tu diventi / lui diventa noi diventiamo / voi diventate / loro diventano


(intransitive verb) 1. [ to become, go ] 2. [ to grow ]


Esempi: ♦ Il caffè diventa dolce. • [ The coffee becomes sweet. ] ♦ Lei diventa la mia ragazza • [ She becomes my girlfriend ] ♦ Quando sposa mio figlio, diventa mia nuora • [ When she marries my son, she becomes my daughter in law ]


Hope it helps.

Translate; don't paraphrase.

:) KK


fuchfe97

In the measurement lesson, caffè is translated as espresso, this was not accepted here. Is there a good reason for that?


Gareth133636

I not am sure but i do believe the espresso is reffered to as caffè doppio.


VeraMoore

This threw me off.....diventa or any other form of the word was not learned before this point! ?


VeraMoore

Why can't I say The coffee is made sweet"? One of the translations underneath the word diventa is "is made".


[deactivated user]

PATRICKPIZ1

    this seems pretty awkward in translation. would it seem that way to a native speaker. things don't become sweet, they have to be sweetened.
    become seems less active as a process. you become older, tired, unhappy, wiser, greyer, energized. things usually have to be acted upon. "add sugar to the tea to make it sweet."


FrankEdger

    How does coffee "become" sweet. I have never heard this as a stand-alone utterance in English.


Jae633849

    Il caffè diventa dolce...assolutamente da solo? Senza che ci metti lo zucchero? Che caffè magico!


Sindrebr

    I think it sounds like she pronounces "dolce" more like "dulce". Is this how it's supposed to be?


yousefalma617575

    When she puts a finger in it


pam403620

    ..and the tea becomes sour (an old English saying that I've just made up).


Karen464153

    If caffè is male "il", why is diventa used? Shouldn't it be divente?


PATRICKPIZ1

    really cold drinks cause brain freeze. divento, diventi, diventa, diventiamo, diventate, diventano. first conjugation, third person, singular present tense. 'diventa' isn't an adjective or past participle, so it doesn't have gender issues


Michaelwah20

    Can be translated to "the coffee becomes ready "?


    [deactivated user]

      Am getting confused with 3rd person italian verbs ending in a as opposed to e


lucas140666

      What is the difference between cafè and caffè


BillWynne1

      I can never understand the woman's voice.


ResoulaYT

      This sentence doesn't make sense in English. There's context missing from it. Coffee doesn't just randomly become sweet.


HansenRoberto

      La mia risposta era spesso--parole per parola. Ancora, ero spicatto sbaglioto e perdevo un cuore!


celena.s

      Please help with this. Is this another oddball dl sentence that doesn't make sense? What is the English meaning? Because, coffee becomes sweet is nonsensical. No one would say that.


ragazzambulante

      I think by itself you're right, the sentence doesn't make much sense. You'd have to expand on it: "Coffee becomes sweet when you add sugar to it," or something to that effect. But diventare does in fact mean to become.


Don.Mc

      I agree with wolframic - this is bad English!


gunce1

      Does coffee become sweet everytime?


gunce1

      What does delicious mean in italian


SapinhoLop

      Thought she said "il caffè bevete dolce".

      Related Discussions

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.