"E hele i kona hale ma uka o ke alanui."

Translation:Go to his house inland of the road.

December 5, 2018

8 Comments


oruga_fantasma

I think inland and seaward are perfectly good American English directional terms - and I live in a very land-locked part of the country. "Upland" seemed a little odd... but then, aren't all the Hawaiian Islands basically the tips of volcanoes? If so, I can see how the terms would be interchangeable.

January 1, 2019

JudithWats

What does "inland of the road" mean? Is it standard American English? We would not say it in British English.

December 5, 2018

MrPheidippides

No, it's not standard American English. I think it's Hawaiian English. I think it makes sense for people who are used to living on islands that are small enough and where most things are close enough to the coast that inland and seaward are immediately obvious and relevant directions to everyone at basically all times.

December 7, 2018

Chasavaqe

This is the impression I was given too (I'm an American not from Hawai'i as well).

December 11, 2018

Keith631176

I grew up in Hawaii. The words mauka (ma uka) and makai (ma kai) are used locally to indicate direction -- mauka is towards the mountains, makai is towards the sea. The terms are only used when it is obvious which direction is which -- this is often the case as the mountains here are visible from most / all locations.

February 13, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

And why not? :)

(Sorry, no native English here)

December 15, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Aloha! I think this would be "the internal side" of the road, where a side is away from the coast, the sea, and the other side is the seaward, next to the coast, in the direction of the sea.

Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inland

Some related words:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seaward (adjective, adverb)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/headland (noun, area)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hinterland (noun, area, remote place)

I hope it helps. ;)

December 15, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

There are or were roads that circled the islands, as such, you can tell someone to look for a house on either the seaward or inland side of that road. If they live closer to the pali, within the hills or mountains, you can refer to the uplands.

January 18, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.