"ka ʻai a me ka iʻa"

Translation:poi and fish

December 5, 2018

9 Comments


Bokmutryc.e

Not a question about the grammar but translation. Why isn't Poi ''poi'' and instead ''ka 'ai''?

December 5, 2018

Moikeha1
January 6, 2019

YazzKwiinX

isn't 'ai also "eat"?

February 13, 2019

jdmcowan

It's a general food word. When used as a verb, it means, "to eat". When used as a noun, it means, "food". And when paired with iʻa it becomes more specific and refers to "poi". It has some other uses, too, but they aren't in this course.

February 13, 2019

YazzKwiinX

Auē. Mahalo nui!

February 13, 2019

Tamashi88

What is Poi? Is it a hawaiian food?

February 18, 2019

jdmcowan

If you have ever mashed potatoes until they form a paste, poi is very similar, but made with a corm from a taro plant. For people who have grown up with it, it is a comfort food, but for people who have not, the texture and the taste can both seem odd and may even be unpleasant for some. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poi_(food)

February 18, 2019

YazzKwiinX

'Ae!

February 18, 2019

AlexanderK275419

So 'Ai in 'āina gives nod to the taro plant which came from our creation story? Children of the Kalo?

March 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.