1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ka ʻai a me ka iʻa"

"ka ʻai a me ka iʻa"

Translation:poi and fish

December 5, 2018

11 Comments


Bokmutryc.e

Not a question about the grammar but translation. Why isn't Poi ''poi'' and instead ''ka 'ai''?


Tamashi88

What is Poi? Is it a hawaiian food?


jdmcowan

If you have ever mashed potatoes until they form a paste, poi is very similar, but made with a corm from a taro plant. For people who have grown up with it, it is a comfort food, but for people who have not, the texture and the taste can both seem odd and may even be unpleasant for some. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poi_(food)


YazzKwiinX

isn't 'ai also "eat"?


jdmcowan

It's a general food word. When used as a verb, it means, "to eat". When used as a noun, it means, "food". And when paired with iʻa it becomes more specific and refers to "poi". It has some other uses, too, but they aren't in this course.


YazzKwiinX

Auē. Mahalo nui!


AlexanderK275419

So 'Ai in 'āina gives nod to the taro plant which came from our creation story? Children of the Kalo?


JArgeles

Tricky one! Almost fell into the trap :)


MacKinzieRob

DLHawaiian cut me some slack. I automatically typed "Fish and poi" which was wrong, but I got a pass!!!! Thanks

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.