"Kaʻiulani loves ʻawa."

Translation:Puni ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka ʻawa.

December 5, 2018

3 Comments


Bokmutryc.e

What does 'Awa mean?

December 5, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

It is also the name of the plant which produces the drink. The version we use in English "Kava" comes from Tongan which is a closely related language that often uses k where Hawaiian uses ' and writes v where Hawaiian writes w. So Tongan kava is the exact same word as Hawaiian 'awa. It is a little confusing that the English sentence uses the Hawaiian spelling even though many English speakers use the Tongan word, but I imagine that in Hawai'i the Hawaiian word is often used even in English. In a search engine, you are more likely to find helpful results with the spelling "kava".

December 8, 2018

DABurnside

Kava-a slightly narcotic drink once used in formal ceremonies but now consumed more casually.

December 5, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.