"Wela ka laiki."

Translation:The rice is hot.

December 5, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pohaikealoha

Agreed with the above explanation hy JD. This structure describes something in "is" format, rather than adjectival modifier.

Wela ka laiki! is like saying:

Hot, the rice (is)!


Bokmutryc.e

Shouldn't "the hot rice" also work?


jdmcowan

No. To use "wela" as an adjective it should follow the noun. "The hot rice" should be "ka laiki wela".


h_1_e_2_y_3

IDK man i am a noob in hawaiian! Lol !


MarkKulka

I now know the Hawaiian word for "hot." (Education by error.)


MarkKulka

The rice is hot as hell!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.