1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E huli hema ma laila."

"E huli hema ma laila."

Translation:Turn left there.

December 5, 2018

6 Comments


Chasavaqe

So you use "laila" when talking about something youʻve specified before, and " ʻō" when itʻs something that hasnʻt been mentioned yet?


DABurnside

In todayʻs Fun With Dictionaries segment: ʻō "1. There, yonder, beyond (usually visible or pointed to); cf.[compare] laila, usually invisible and anaphoric; often following ma-, i, mai, Graml 8.6). I ʻō i ʻaneʻi/here and there, to and fro." etc. So, yes.


BethKing-M

Okay didn't the program start off teaching "laila" as "over there"? Or was that "wahi"? I included the "over" because i remembered seeing it somewhere. Clarification?


hawaiian-is-hard

"Laila" and "'ō" are both "there", and "wahi" is "place".


Kathleen513974

Why "ma" here instead of "i"?


hawaiian-is-hard

According to another comment I saw, you can use either.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.