"Her question is serious."

Translation:Pertanyaannya serius.

December 5, 2018

2 Comments


anno35

is there a reason I cannot write: dia pertanyaan serius?

December 5, 2018

Rick392366

is there a reason I cannot write: dia pertanyaan serius?

The word order is incorrect.
The head noun comes first and is followed by the modifiers.
"Pertanyaan" is the head noun and comes first.
"dia" functions as a possessive (her question/his question) and comes after the head noun.

"Pertanyaan dia serius." = His/Her question is serious.
"Pertayaannya serius." = His/Her question is serious.

Regarding your word order, 'dia pertanyaan serius' :
In this word order, 'pertanyaan' is modified by 'serius'.
'pertanyaan' is the head noun.
'serius' modifies the head noun.
'pertanyaan serius' = 'serious question.'
'dia pertanyaan serius' = 'He/She is a serious question.'

You can use your word order like this (in a slightly different sentence):
"Dia punya pertanyaan serius" ==> He/She has a serious question.

December 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.