Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a regular newspaper."

Translation:Es un periódico regular.

4 years ago

30 Comments


through2014

Why do I get the feeling that these exercises are more about ser vs. estar than about adjectives? Maybe because I am guessing wrong on so many? :)

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

Because it's hammering home not only the adjectives themselves but the correct form of "to be" to pair with the adjectives, which helps make your Spanish correct idiomatically.

2 years ago

ZaZahid

Why is "esta" not acceptable here?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I believe because the verb, es, is used to describe the newspaper, ser is needed here.

3 years ago

ZaZahid

Thanks Talca!

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Talca, Please denote which word you are referring to as The Verb in this sentence. 'Regular' is defined by Webster as a 1. an ADJ a NOUN, and and ADVERB. 'Newspaper' is a noun. 'It' is a pronoun. That leaves 'IS' as the verb: third person singular ., pres. indic., of BE.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

There is ONLY one verb in the sentence: ES.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"un periódico regular", is there an ambiguity here, can it be either regular, because it's published regularly, or, because it's "mediocre"? (regular is also "mediocre".)

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

I took it to mean a general-topic newspaper like the Washington Post versus a specialty-topic newspaper like the Aviation Times.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

In English, "regular" doesn't mean "mediocre."

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but in Spanish? I mean "un periódico regular" = an ordinary or mediocre newspaper" http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=regular

I think it's not the main translation though. It seems obvious we talk about regularity in publishing.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I haven't heard it used like that but I don't doubt that it is used that way. It doesn't affect this exercise because we're translating from English.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I though the same sentence could be randomly from English to Spanish and from Spanish to English?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

No, they are actually kept separately in Duolingo's systems. Some sentences are only translated one way.

4 years ago

butcher99

actually it does but we would usually see it with the word just in there.

It is just a regular newspaper.

3 years ago

Toria54

In US English, I would consider the first use of "regular" to be characterized by predictability or pattern, such as the timing of this publication. I think people might say "average newspaper" if they meant non-distinguished or mediocre, before they would say regular.

2 years ago

mcguiretommy
mcguiretommy

I also used esta', and it was marked wrong. It seems DL is correct here, since the object being addressed by the verb, the newspaper, is indicative of an essential quality, and therefore uses ser. If it were something indicative of a condition, then estar would be used.

3 years ago

saleemkhwaja

Why the use of esta instead of es is wrong?

3 years ago

nollymulli

I put "regular periódico" instead of "periódico regular", and was marked wrong. Is it really an error, or just Duo missing something?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I believe DL is correct here. Only a small handful of very common adjectives precede nouns.

3 years ago

diklah

Whay not: Es uno diario regular?

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I got this wrong, too. When I investigated, it becomes clear that while the two are often interchangeable, a diario is a daily paper and a periódico has the additional meaning of 'published periodically'. Since regular implies a regular publication, it's somewhat redundant to use with diario.

2 years ago

xenaMason

why is diario wrong?

1 year ago

ToomasVend

"Es un periodico común" - is it wrong, and if so, why?

3 years ago

jacoblp

I thought diario already meant daily. Isn't the regular redundant?

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

You are absolutely correct. In journalism, a "Daily" is a newspaper published once a day so, by definition, it is on a regular schedule.

3 years ago

drnick99

"Lo es un diario regular" is it wrong to refer to the paper with "lo" as "it" when it is being referenced later in the sentence?

2 years ago

BennaSherman

why is "Eso es un periódico regular" marked incorrect?

1 year ago

mcguiretommy
mcguiretommy

"Eso" is "that", not the implied "it" of "es".

1 year ago

Monie818341

I got this right

1 year ago