"She stores that book for me."

Translation:Dia menyimpankan buku itu untuk saya.

December 5, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


farkastamas84

What about "Dia menyimpankan saya buku itu"?


_adrianpop_

Asking a native speaker, they told me that both Dia menyimpankan buku itu untuk saya and Dia menyimpankan saya buku itu mean the same thing and are correct.


Haakon388572

Why is "menyimpan" (without -kan) incorrect?


UpzahwvW

I don't know for certain; but I speculate that because the languages of Malay and Indonesian are related, because the root /simpan/ can be an adjective in Malay, and because /meN + [adjective] + kan/ is a common way of deriving transitive verbs from adjectives; this results in the verbs also being similarly used and formed in Indonesian.

/meN- + [adjective] + -kan/ is a common verb construction for adjectives as verb roots which usually means something like 'to make/cause the following object to become the quality/condition of [adjective]'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.