"आपकी कहानी क्या है?"

Translation:What is your story?

December 5, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sandrayojana

You wouldn't imagine Duo!


AlokVerma67201

I like Duo, but awkward sentence


Drew769603

Is this a literal question or does it have a general connotation as it does in English?


Raufkhan95

I've not heard it used as an ice breaker, but if you were to say it to a stranger (who also speaks hindi) they would get you're asking for their life story.


dhanalaksh395031

Y it is आपकी here


Bhawika_14-yrs.

Cuz' story is feminine "aapki kahani"


Dayakara

I wonder if this question can have the colloquial, maybe somewhat vulgar meaning, if said with impatience: What is wrong with you?


_jesuisbrun_

No, कहानी is too formal to be used in that sense. The closest to "What is the matter with you?" would be क्या हो गया तुझे ? ("What happened to you?" )


dhanalaksh395031

Why it can't be आपका ??


Tanzeel007

Becuz कहानी (story) is feminine


ph.smaranika

Wow Thanks duo for asking me my story I have written my own stories named Mother's love,A beautiful dream,The sad flower,Hard work is the way to success and 23 more stories

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.