1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The First City is on Kronos."

"The First City is on Kronos."

Translation:Qo'noSDaq 'oH veng wa'DIch'e'.

December 5, 2018

4 Comments


L-Rell

Why not "Qo'noSDaq 'oHtaH veng wa'DIch'e'"? Don't we use -taH whenever we are saying that someone or something is located somewhere? "tera'Daq ghaHtaH SuvwI' HoS'e'" for example. Is -taH only used with persons?

December 5, 2018

kahless62003

There's no rule written in stone, but {-taH} seems to be used for things that might be somewhere else at another time. A city or room will tend to be continuously at that place, but as they don't move it would seem to be superfluous to add the {-taH}.

December 6, 2018

L-Rell

I saw the same thing with "naqDaq 'oH mara qoq'e'", though. I was thinking that maybe it was only persons.

December 6, 2018

jdmcowan

As kahless62003 has explained, we've never been given a rule, but the tendency seems to be that -taH is only used on the pronoun-as-verb for things that are currently in a location, but expected to move and it is not used for things that are expected to always be in the same location. However, I must admit that we have not always been consistent in this course. Please feel free to report any sentences that do not seem to match the established pattern.

December 6, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.