"Flowers smell good"

Translation:Maua yananukia

December 5, 2018

3 Comments


Deborah712044

How is this? Kunuka is to smell bad and kunukia is to smell good??

December 5, 2018

machieng

essentially. Kunuka can be ambiguous (you can say nuka vibaya/vizuri), but kunukia is to smell good

December 6, 2018

giraffe__

adding the "ia" to the end is an applicative transformation which i think takes a minor part of the original usage and makes it the major part. so because "kunuka" is mostly used as "to stink" but also can be used as "to smell good", it takes the minor part of it "to smell good" and makes it the main meaning of "kunukia". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_verbal_derivation#Applicative

then on top of that it gets ma class plural inflected "ya" to match with "flowers", https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yananukia#Swahili

June 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.