"That accident was declared never to have happened."

Translation:Kecelakaan itu dinyatakan tidak pernah terjadi.

December 6, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Better: "That accident was declared to have never happened."


Bev425285

Menjadi vs terjadi, ?


Keith_APP

I answered "Kecelakaan itu tidak pernah dinyatakan terjadi". While it may not be the correct answer, is it a viable sentence?


Ms.Fixer

Grammatically correct, but wrong answer because the original one and yours have different meanings.

"Kecelakaan itu dinyatakan tidak pernah terjadi." = "Somebody declared. He said "never happened"."

"Kecelakaan itu tidak pernah dinyatakan terjadi". = "Nobody declared that it happened or not. We don't know the truth."


__CF__

tak pernah instead of tidak pernah is not accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.