1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no tomó mucho."

"Él no tomó mucho."

Translation:He did not drink a lot.

April 4, 2013

53 Comments


honourconeeel

The first suggested translated was he/she/it/you did, which was false. If you're going to introduce a new word, why would you have the first translation be the wrong answer?


swartham

I wrote, he did not take much, which was correct, but, another option was, he did not drink much. how?


pepe0001

Tomar is used more in Latin America for 'to drink'.


puffinwoman

Thanks! I always want to know what works best in this hemisphere, since my ELL students are from this side of the Atlantic.


DeanG6

I said 'he did not drink a lot' and it was graded correct. To me, it makes the most sense of the possible translations. In the end the only way to know the real meaning is to know the context of the conversation. I wouldn't worry about which word to use. Try one and if you get it wrong, do it again if you wish to get your full hearts bonus. In the end it doesn't really matter. The goal is to learn the language and we learn by our mistakes.


tessbee

I agree wholelingotly, with DeanG6; I answered the same.


pmjenkinson

I know that "tomar" can also mean "to drink." I also used "take" because "to drink" was not one of the hover definitions and I didn't want to get it wrong. But, think about it, we take medicine via drinking it (we take cough syrup), so it makes sense that we could take liquid by drinking it.


tessbee

In my native language (not Spanish), "tomar" is used to mean "take" in the sense of taking medicine/medication


Blas_de_Lezo00

This sentence should be in present perfect, as there in no definite time expression referred to the past.

The use of "tomar" meaning "drink" is common in some places, but in most places we can use "beber" without any negative meaning!

A lot is used in affirmative sentences and this is negative!

So the sentence in Spanish should be: Él no ha bebido mucho

and in English: He has not drunk much


TilEulenspiegel

This sort of thing is a major weakness in DL. A given translation in a question is not allowed as part of the answer to the very same question.


Archie25

It might be annoying, but surely callin it a "major weakness" is overstating it? If you report what you don't like perhaps they'll fix it. In the meantime, even if you lose all your hearts, you can just repeat the exercise avoiding the pitfalls. Just think of it an an extra opportunity to practise.


PniB

I would have to agree with TilEulenspiegel that it is a major weakness. Until what, about 1 month ago there existed on the site a 'vocabulary' link where you could go to see the definition(s) of any word you saw so far in any section, and you could review example sentences using those same words. This is a language website, so how can they make it so difficult to find the definition of words in any given context or review any that one is having difficulty with? By the way, I wrote two emails to 'support' over a month ago and have not heard a word back from them. It just seems to me that the website was changed for the worse. I used to 'LOVE' it, but now I just find it ok :(


Soulfire86

It is free...why complain about something that is free that is better than other things out there? And if there's something better, then go use that and you will have lost no money.


PniB

I am still a big supporter of the site and the whole premise on which it is run. All the same, I am sure that the people running it want it to be as good and helpful as it can possibly be, which is why they changed the whole interface in the first place. I am just having a very hard time understanding how the changes made were for the better. I personally benefitted quite a bit more before the overhaul. Obviously the more quickly and competently we learn our chosen languages the more quickly and competently we will be able to translate the web content that is allowing Duolingo to be free. :) Cheers.


DeanG6

If you use Firefox for your browser, install the ImTranslator plugin. It's an easy & quick way to check definitions.


5teveO

there is a word section which i think is what used to be the vocabulary link, though it is a little different. I understand it is only the beta version and not rolled out to everybody yet, so have patience, it is on it's way. of course you still have to come out of the question to access it, there is always a catch.


PniB

Is there a word section? I can't find it anywhere.


miza713

Am I correct in assuming that "did" in this definition is referring to drugs? As in, tomar means generally to imbibe? Does anyone know?


felypsilon

wondering the same thing!


DeaneW58

I put "He did not do much" - totally wrong, of course - but I selected that because it seemed a logical interpretation [to me] of he/she/it/you DID. Confusing!


ph516503

i did exactly the same. bit irritating...


Shafica

I fell for it, too. Just reported it.


laura_mansfield2

In England the expression up to I think late Victorian times was to take tea rather than drink it. Or to take water, even animals would be referred to as taking water. For food also we used to say to take a meal rather than to eat a meal. The upper classes seem largely to have held on to this way of speaking. So there is an English background to 'taking a drink' and 'taking food' that we could related to the Spanish use maybe.


SusannaEDavis420

I'm not upper class (lol) and I'm a mid western US citizen of Indiana and I say, "take a drink" and "take a bite" all the time.


Hasib

Does tomo means to drink?


amuzulo

In Spanish class, I learned that it means "to consume", but it seems like it has many translations into English depending on the context.


Shafica

Years ago, I worked with a Mexican girl who was learning English. I remember her asking if I wanted to go to a restaurant and take coffee with her. I assumed she didn't mean steal it, but I always wondered where her choice of words came from. Now I know. :)


danielcstanley

There used to be an old commercial for some tea which ended, "Take tea and see."


siegkinne

I learned it in Central America as "he drank" or "he took", but learned on DL that it can also mean "he took" food as in to eat. I am not clear when that last can be used. (see my question below)


Melita2

Hasib, No, tomo means I drink. Tomar mears to drink.


MarioITA

"He did not take long" should be considered correct right ?


gringakate

It would have been largo if it was long.


siegkinne

I put "he did not eat alot". Am I wrong that "no toma mucho" CAN mean he does not eat a lot (although I see that is not the best translation)? I am remembering a previous lesson where the phrase was "toma mi comida".


OWEN1OWEN

I put down - He did not drink a lot. -And this answer was correct also.


Evrickk

Is there a difference between "he didn't drink much" and "he doesn't drink much" en español?


THeNeeno

Yes. Tomó and toma.


Evrickk

Right, there's a difference in english, too. It's past and present tenses.


kkayda

I agree that the deletion of the vocabulary link in the latest update is a big mistake! In my opinion, we should always try to be/do better. So, it should be immaterial that this is site is free. Duolingo should be constantly striving to improve its website and , for that reason, I too have written to them twice, arguing for the resinstating of the vocabulary link. I would urge all of you to do the same. Perhaps there IS power in numbers!


SusannaEDavis420

I totally agree that free should be immaterial. I cringe whenever I read a quote that states, "at least duolingo is free". A lot of things are free that are horrible! Another common sense statement is, "you get what you pay for". I do like duolingo, though. It seems to help me with Spanish in some mysterious ways I can't really explain. Maybe by helping me memorize common phrases.


SusannaEDavis420

"He didn't do a lot" was counted wrong.


DawnHoefle

I thought tomó was past tense so shouldn't it translate to took? Take is present tense. I'm confused.


AScam0

ok, there still doesn't appear to be an answer to the question - can tomó mean he/she/it/you did at all? Why would it be in the drop down box, if not an option at all? How does it fit here? Can anyone shed light on this please?


aukiddingme

There is something wrong with this question... Tomo does not mean drink


KatSandtos

Is this conjugating correctly? Isn't tomo I drink?


ph516503

Tomo is present tense "I drink". Tomó (with an accent on the last o) is past tense "he/she/it drank)". It's worth looking at the verb tables when starting out on a different tense: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tomar


KatSandtos

Thanks so much. Here's a lingot


batyayasgur

Doesn't "tomo" mean "took" and not "Drink?"


Rex814118

My dictionary says that "tomo'" is a conjugation of "tomar" which is defined as 1. Take v. pl, p.p.; took, taken 2. Take on v. 3. Take hold of v. So my question is where are they getting the word "drink"? This sentence literally translates to "He didn't take much." Any discussion is appreciated.


JH959

Apparently it can also mean "drink", as in "taking a drink" or "having a drink". Google "difference between Tomar and Beber".


Duolingolumens

he did not take much


JH959

So, without contextual information surrounding the sentence you wouldn't know whether this sentence referred to someone taking something, e.g., robbing a bank, or drinking. What if they were drinking while robbing the bank?


Fonspanyol

Why is, "He did not drink much" an unacceptable answer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.