"Él no tomó mucho."

Translation:He did not drink a lot.

5 years ago

53 Comments


honourconeeel

The first suggested translated was he/she/it/you did, which was false. If you're going to introduce a new word, why would you have the first translation be the wrong answer?

5 years ago

swartham

I wrote, he did not take much, which was correct, but, another option was, he did not drink much. how?

5 years ago

pepe0001

Tomar is used more in Latin America for 'to drink'.

5 years ago

puffinwoman

Thanks! I always want to know what works best in this hemisphere, since my ELL students are from this side of the Atlantic.

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I said 'he did not drink a lot' and it was graded correct. To me, it makes the most sense of the possible translations. In the end the only way to know the real meaning is to know the context of the conversation. I wouldn't worry about which word to use. Try one and if you get it wrong, do it again if you wish to get your full hearts bonus. In the end it doesn't really matter. The goal is to learn the language and we learn by our mistakes.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I agree wholelingotly, with DeanG6; I answered the same.

3 years ago

pmjenkinson

I know that "tomar" can also mean "to drink." I also used "take" because "to drink" was not one of the hover definitions and I didn't want to get it wrong. But, think about it, we take medicine via drinking it (we take cough syrup), so it makes sense that we could take liquid by drinking it.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

In my native language (not Spanish), "tomar" is used to mean "take" in the sense of taking medicine/medication

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

This sentence should be in present perfect, as there in no definite time expression referred to the past.

The use of "tomar" meaning "drink" is common in some places, but in most places we can use "beber" without any negative meaning!

A lot is used in affirmative sentences and this is negative!

So the sentence in Spanish should be: Él no ha bebido mucho

and in English: He has not drunk much

3 months ago

TilEulenspiegel

This sort of thing is a major weakness in DL. A given translation in a question is not allowed as part of the answer to the very same question.

5 years ago

Archie25

It might be annoying, but surely callin it a "major weakness" is overstating it? If you report what you don't like perhaps they'll fix it. In the meantime, even if you lose all your hearts, you can just repeat the exercise avoiding the pitfalls. Just think of it an an extra opportunity to practise.

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

I would have to agree with TilEulenspiegel that it is a major weakness. Until what, about 1 month ago there existed on the site a 'vocabulary' link where you could go to see the definition(s) of any word you saw so far in any section, and you could review example sentences using those same words. This is a language website, so how can they make it so difficult to find the definition of words in any given context or review any that one is having difficulty with? By the way, I wrote two emails to 'support' over a month ago and have not heard a word back from them. It just seems to me that the website was changed for the worse. I used to 'LOVE' it, but now I just find it ok :(

4 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

It is free...why complain about something that is free that is better than other things out there? And if there's something better, then go use that and you will have lost no money.

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

I am still a big supporter of the site and the whole premise on which it is run. All the same, I am sure that the people running it want it to be as good and helpful as it can possibly be, which is why they changed the whole interface in the first place. I am just having a very hard time understanding how the changes made were for the better. I personally benefitted quite a bit more before the overhaul. Obviously the more quickly and competently we learn our chosen languages the more quickly and competently we will be able to translate the web content that is allowing Duolingo to be free. :) Cheers.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

If you use Firefox for your browser, install the ImTranslator plugin. It's an easy & quick way to check definitions.

4 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

there is a word section which i think is what used to be the vocabulary link, though it is a little different. I understand it is only the beta version and not rolled out to everybody yet, so have patience, it is on it's way. of course you still have to come out of the question to access it, there is always a catch.

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

Is there a word section? I can't find it anywhere.

4 years ago

miza713

Am I correct in assuming that "did" in this definition is referring to drugs? As in, tomar means generally to imbibe? Does anyone know?

4 years ago

felypsilon

wondering the same thing!

4 years ago

DeaneW58

I put "He did not do much" - totally wrong, of course - but I selected that because it seemed a logical interpretation [to me] of he/she/it/you DID. Confusing!

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i did exactly the same. bit irritating...

5 years ago

Shafica

I fell for it, too. Just reported it.

5 years ago

laura_mansfield2

In England the expression up to I think late Victorian times was to take tea rather than drink it. Or to take water, even animals would be referred to as taking water. For food also we used to say to take a meal rather than to eat a meal. The upper classes seem largely to have held on to this way of speaking. So there is an English background to 'taking a drink' and 'taking food' that we could related to the Spanish use maybe.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I'm not upper class (lol) and I'm a mid western US citizen of Indiana and I say, "take a drink" and "take a bite" all the time.

4 years ago

Hasib
Hasib

Does tomo means to drink?

5 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

In Spanish class, I learned that it means "to consume", but it seems like it has many translations into English depending on the context.

5 years ago

Shafica

Years ago, I worked with a Mexican girl who was learning English. I remember her asking if I wanted to go to a restaurant and take coffee with her. I assumed she didn't mean steal it, but I always wondered where her choice of words came from. Now I know. :)

5 years ago

danielcstanley

There used to be an old commercial for some tea which ended, "Take tea and see."

4 years ago

siegkinne

I learned it in Central America as "he drank" or "he took", but learned on DL that it can also mean "he took" food as in to eat. I am not clear when that last can be used. (see my question below)

4 years ago

Melita2

Hasib, No, tomo means I drink. Tomar mears to drink.

4 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Él es sabio.

1 year ago

MarioITA

"He did not take long" should be considered correct right ?

5 years ago

gringakate

It would have been largo if it was long.

4 years ago

siegkinne

I put "he did not eat alot". Am I wrong that "no toma mucho" CAN mean he does not eat a lot (although I see that is not the best translation)? I am remembering a previous lesson where the phrase was "toma mi comida".

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

I put down - He did not drink a lot. -And this answer was correct also.

4 years ago

Evrickk

Is there a difference between "he didn't drink much" and "he doesn't drink much" en español?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes. Tomó and toma.

3 years ago

Evrickk

Right, there's a difference in english, too. It's past and present tenses.

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

I agree that the deletion of the vocabulary link in the latest update is a big mistake! In my opinion, we should always try to be/do better. So, it should be immaterial that this is site is free. Duolingo should be constantly striving to improve its website and , for that reason, I too have written to them twice, arguing for the resinstating of the vocabulary link. I would urge all of you to do the same. Perhaps there IS power in numbers!

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I totally agree that free should be immaterial. I cringe whenever I read a quote that states, "at least duolingo is free". A lot of things are free that are horrible! Another common sense statement is, "you get what you pay for". I do like duolingo, though. It seems to help me with Spanish in some mysterious ways I can't really explain. Maybe by helping me memorize common phrases.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

"He didn't do a lot" was counted wrong.

4 years ago

DawnHoefle
DawnHoefle

I thought tomó was past tense so shouldn't it translate to took? Take is present tense. I'm confused.

2 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

ok, there still doesn't appear to be an answer to the question - can tomó mean he/she/it/you did at all? Why would it be in the drop down box, if not an option at all? How does it fit here? Can anyone shed light on this please?

1 year ago

aukiddingme

There is something wrong with this question... Tomo does not mean drink

1 year ago

KatLetter3

Is this conjugating correctly? Isn't tomo I drink?

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

Tomo is present tense "I drink". Tomó (with an accent on the last o) is past tense "he/she/it drank)". It's worth looking at the verb tables when starting out on a different tense: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tomar

1 year ago

KatLetter3

Thanks so much. Here's a lingot

1 year ago

batyayasgur

Doesn't "tomo" mean "took" and not "Drink?"

1 year ago

Rex814118

My dictionary says that "tomo'" is a conjugation of "tomar" which is defined as 1. Take v. pl, p.p.; took, taken 2. Take on v. 3. Take hold of v. So my question is where are they getting the word "drink"? This sentence literally translates to "He didn't take much." Any discussion is appreciated.

1 year ago

JH959
JH959

Apparently it can also mean "drink", as in "taking a drink" or "having a drink". Google "difference between Tomar and Beber".

9 months ago

Duolingolumens

he did not take much

1 year ago

JH959
JH959

So, without contextual information surrounding the sentence you wouldn't know whether this sentence referred to someone taking something, e.g., robbing a bank, or drinking. What if they were drinking while robbing the bank?

9 months ago

Fonspanyol

Why is, "He did not drink much" an unacceptable answer?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.