"Ke Akua pū."

Translation:God be with you.

December 6, 2018

5 Comments


Grecilia13

Can I say Akua pū?

January 27, 2019

SophieHB

I have this same question. I have noticed that Duolingo only accepts "Ke Akua pu" when translating "God be with you" from English to Hawaiian. Is there particular significance of "Ke" when you are saying "God be with you" rather than "Jesus be with you"?

March 14, 2019

Athit_9

Yes, the definite article is necessary if you want to refer to the God in Christianity. (https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Akua)

March 14, 2019

YazzKwiinX

Blessing was excepted as a typo?!

December 6, 2018

SarahRoseN996923

Is it possible to add someone saying Akua? I have no idea where the stresses are or if im saying it right

March 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.