1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes calmes."

"Nous sommes calmes."

Translation:We are calm.

April 4, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ori.ivan

I can hardly hear the difference between sont and sommes. Any tips in recognizing which one is said? (I know that sommes is for We (Nous), the 1st person and that sont is for the 3rd person Ils/Ellent (They), so I can deduct is it sont or sommes based on that.) But I would like to learn how to differentiate them based on listening.


n6zs

Except that there will not be "nous sont" but "nous sommes". The French verb être is conjugated like this:

  • je suis = I am
  • tu es = you are (singular, familiar: used with family and close friends only)
  • il/elle est = he/she is (il = he, elle = she)
  • nous sommes = we are
  • vous êtes = you are (vous may be either singular/polite or formal or plural, regardless of familiarity)
  • ils/elles sont = they are ("ils" is used when referring to all males or a mixed gender group, "elles" is used when the "they" are all female)

SpragueC

what is the diffrence of calme and calmes? it is the same thing just not the same letters


rosiecal

the subject is 'nous' (we), the adjective 'calme' needs an -s because the subject is plural. and most of the time in French, you do not pronounce the last letter if it ends in -e or any consonant.


PERCE_NEIGE

Right. But the last letter "e" is often pronounced indeed, but not the way English pronounce it.

For instance. If I write "pon" (It's not a word, just to give you an exemple of pronounciation), you wuld pronounce it /pɔ̃/, because there's no "e", and if I write "pone", you would pronounce it "po n", because of the "e" that makes a pronounciable syllabe with the "n".


AlainPrecieux

Actually the difference is in the writing to satisfy grammatical rules. Orally one doesn't hear the difference except if the next word begins with a vowel and a 'liaison' is made. (Belle fille/Belles filles) - (Belle orange/Belles oranges. Here the 's' in 'Belles' is pronounces 'z' Bellezoranges) When there is 'liaison' the first word 'runs' into the second word and both become one.


workingclasshero

If the noun (to which the adjective describes) happens to be plural, you add an 's' at the end. E.g. Nous sommes calmes (We are calm).

Since 'nous' (or 'we') is plural, you add an 's' at the end of the adjective.

Had the noun been 'Je' (a singlular), you would have used 'calme' (i.e. no 's' at the end). Je suis calme.


PERCE_NEIGE

Calme and calmes: It's the same thing, but always remember you have to "marry" the noun with the adjectives that qualify it. When you marry them, the adjectives get the same gender and the same number (singular/plural) that the name. If you talk about several person, always put an "s" to the adjective (or "aux" for irregular ones ending by "al")


Talented100

what is the difference between calmes and calm???


AlainPrecieux

In French as in other Romance languages the adjective agrees both in number and in gender with the noun it qualifies. (Grand garçon, grands garçons, grande fille, grandes filles)


AlainPrecieux

'Calmes' is the plural form of the French adjective 'Calme' which agrees with either a feminine or a masculine noun which it qualifies. 'Calm' is not a French word but an English adjective. In English adjectives are invariable in number and gender.


JpDun

So if an adjective is being applied to plural subjects, the adjective must be in plural form too?


n6zs

Yes. Je suis calme = I am calm. Nous sommes calmes = we are calm. Il est calme = He is calm. Ils sont calmes = they are calm.


Xeldaran

why ist ist "calmes" instead of "calme". i understood that i have to conjugae the verb, but what happens with the adjective here?


pjbf1979

Nous is plural. Adjectives (typically) have to agree in number/gender with the noun they modify (in this case, "we")


39archerqueens

I can hardly hear every word with a s. It is sounding like a no s word.


rosiecal

most of the time in French, you do not pronounce the last letter of the word if it ends in -e or any consonant.


PERCE_NEIGE

Final "s" is mute if not involved in a liaison, please read the explanations above.


le_official

They didn't introduce the word "calmes" so I got it wrong, they should review that!


AabLevellen

Actually, that is the teaching method Duolingo has chosen - to introduce new words and concepts in the exercises.

You are expected to do your best, and when you make a mistake Duolingo tells you so. Then you come here and read the comments about this feature and hopefully understand how it all works, otherwise you ask about what you still don't understand and get an even better explanation. Then you repeat the lesson and now understand it. If you still don't understand it, you go through this process again. And again, until you do understand it well enough.


ChemicalStar

Am i right?

Est (is) can be applied for third person only? Es (are)- used for 2nd person (“tu”... Except for “vous”?) Sommes (are)- 1st person (such as “nous”, but does.not apply in “je”) Sont (are)- 3rd.person only?

Anyone cared to explain? Thanks in advance!


n6zs

Try to think of the conjugation with the pronoun. Instead of just "is" or "are". The French verb être is conjugated like this:

  • je suis = I am
  • tu es = you are (singular, familiar: used with family and close friends only)
  • il/elle est = he/she is (il = he, elle = she)
  • nous sommes = we are
  • vous êtes = you are (vous may be either singular/polite or formal or plural, regardless of familiarity)
  • ils/elles sont = they are ("ils" is used when referring to all males or a mixed gender group, "elles" is used when the "they" are all female)

wren.wut

If I went to France would they really conjoin like 7 words together or say each separately. If that legit the way to say stuff or is it just the way the robotic voice says it?


Rae.F

Nobody speaks like a robot, doesn't matter what their language is.

It just sounds all mashed together because you're not fluent yet and you don't know where the word boundaries are supposed to be. That's normal. It just takes a lot of exposure. Someone learning English is thinking the same thing about their experience.


GilFeldman

shouldent Nous sommes calmes in select the last word option be correct


n6zs

It is correct.


LeezaB1

How "nous" be with the ending "es"? It is supposed to be "ons" or something like that. Because for "tu" it is also "es". How is this right? Or am I wrong? Help please! Thanks! :)


MiaoChat

I cant hear the S at the end of calmes. Is the s in "calmes" suppose to be silent in french?


Rae.F

Generally, consonants are not pronounced unless a vowel comes after them. So in most cases "calmes" would be pronounced the same as "calme".


Amabelle12

do nous and sommes mean the same thing


Rae.F

nous is a pronoun. It means we or us
sommes is how you conjugate the verb être ("to be") in the present tense for "nous".


ain.m92

Im not getting any pronunciation right. This is for the phrase nous sommes calmes. How do you pronounce nous so I can move on. D


Rae.F

"noo"

But voice recognition software isn't the best. It may not be you. I got tired of fighting with it and I went into my settings and turned off the microphone questions.


n6zs

Click on "slow audio" to hear each word pronounced separately.


aussie3931

I have noticed that the word 'calm' used very often in Duo, in the context of everyday conversation. In English, we use that word almost exclusively in the face of impending disaster. 'The earthquake shook our house violently, but we remained calm'. I would not say 'My mate Barry is calmly cooking the barbeque' unless I knew that he was extremely upset or worried about something and I was drawing attention to his calm behaviour in the face of adversity.


Aparna293658

This app truely has given me a bit of knowledge in French. And I am thankful for that. But the audio is not that helpful. It's not clear at times. Hope they make it better.


Rae.F

Also keep in mind that French has a large number of silent letters, especially at the ends of words. Often, a consonant is not pronounced unless it's followed by a vowel.


izzyv1990

This one actually had me stumped for a bit. The added s is what throws me off on some of these terms.


Rae.F

Adjectives have to agree with the nouns they modify. Since "nous" means "we" and is therefore plural, "calmes" must be plural as well.


izzyv1990

Ah, that makes sense. Figured it was something like that, just wasn't all that sure.


GideonTay

Are we supposed to translate here or pronounce the sentence?


n6zs

If you hear the audio in a French voice, you are to write it down in French. If you read a French sentence, then you are to write the answer in English. If you read a sentence in English, you are to write the answer in French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.