"We sing together."

Translation:Kami menyanyi bersama-sama.

December 6, 2018

4 Comments


Stefanuschris77

Bersama and bersama sama is same i think

December 6, 2018

joeldipops

The only defition for bersama-sama in kbbi is "bersama" so yep

https://kbbi.web.id/sama

Can any native speakers give any insight on why one would be chosen over the other?

I'm guessing that bersama-sama involves a bigger group.

March 29, 2019

mhd.athallah

We use "bersama" as it means "with", we use "bersama-sama" as it means "together".

April 2, 2019

mhd.athallah

I think the appropriate one should be "bernyanyi" instead of "menyanyi".

January 24, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.