1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We sing together."

"We sing together."

Translation:Kami bernyanyi bersama-sama.

December 6, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Bersama and bersama sama is same i think


joeldipops

    The only defition for bersama-sama in kbbi is "bersama" so yep

    https://kbbi.web.id/sama

    Can any native speakers give any insight on why one would be chosen over the other?

    I'm guessing that bersama-sama involves a bigger group.


mhd.athallah

    We use "bersama" as it means "with", we use "bersama-sama" as it means "together".


kuyaC

    So after "bersama" follows an object (person), and after "bersama-sama" not?


mhd.athallah

    I think the appropriate one should be "bernyanyi" instead of "menyanyi".


S9N1t

    Attention Duolingo: You have fixed this translation here in the discussion, but you have not fixed the multiple choice option, which still has "menyanyi" instead of "bernyanyi".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.