"ये लोग खेलना चाहते हैं।"

Translation:These people want to play.

December 6, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whimslcott

why is it sometimes taking only "want to" and sometimes taking only "should" and its the same word chahte/chahiye


vinay92

It would help to think of चाहिए (also written as चाहिये) as being its own word and not a form of the verb चाहना

चाहना and its other forms always mean 'want'.

Eg: मैं बैंगलोर जाना चाहता हूँ। - I want to go to Bangalore
वह आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहती थी। - She wanted to sing on the radio
अगर तुम चाहो तो वहां जा सकते हो। - If you want, you can go there

On the other hand, चाहिए is 'need' or 'should'/'ought to' when used with a verb

Eg: मुझे बैंगलोर जाना चाहिए। - I should go to Bangalore
उसे आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहिए।- She should sing on the radio
मुझे सौ रुपये चाहिए। - I need ₹100 (expresses a stronger sentiment than चाहता/want)


ArtsyPolyglot

well, you can't play now since government has said to stay home :}


ph.hevZyH

These people want to play


DiotimaNath.

Can "These people wants to play" accepted???


vinay92

Since 'these people' is plural, you need to use 'want'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.