"Mereka orang miskin, bahkan mereka tidak punya air."

Translation:They are poor people, they don't even have water.

December 6, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emil248727

Is this sentence awkward in Indonesian or just english?


ChrisPwise

Its one of those difficult to translate the same meaning because of the position of bahkan. Its unfortunate that we can too easily think that "bahkan" qualifies "mereka" so giving the incorrect sense that "even THEY don't have water". We know it meant to be "they don't EVEN HAVE WATER". If this is commonly how "bahkan" is placed, then until it becomes 'second' nature' later, that we look at "bahkan" as meaning "even to the extent that" to help ensure correct placement until we 'think' in Indonesian.


Shen594672

mereka itu orang miskin (susah), mereka bahkan tidak punya air


MadeBule1961

I put the word "even " in to my answer and it states that it is wrong. Now, putting the curser over the work " bahkan" states it means even, should be correct since it is pine of the words that can be selected in the answer


[deactivated user]

    Yes, the word "even" shld be correct, if you put it after the word "don't".


UniqueVear

    So is "..., bahkan mereka tidak punya air" a correct usage of this conjunction or should "bahkan" go after "mereka"? In speech.


karen3388008

    nobody uses "bahkan" that is so old and ancient times perhaps that would be used by old people but nobody uses that word!
    Just put "Mereka orang miskin, dan mereka tidak ada air" (They are poor people, and they do not have water) if you intend to make a comparison, then put "Kerana mereka orang miskin, mereka tidak mempunyai air" (Because they are poor people, they do not have any water)

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.