1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Friend's conversation"

"Friend's conversation"

Translation:Mazungumzo ya rafiki

December 6, 2018

4 Comments


ElisabethE184305

The apostrophe on friends should be after the s


Joanne394981

Shouldn't friend's conversation be "Mazungumzo la rafiki" as the conversation is singular?


machieng

but 'mazungumzo' is not. Granted, no one says 'zungumzo', since 'mazungumzo' generally means 'talks. So it's always plural. Some words don't translate exactly


ColleenMal18

If of is "ya" because mazungumzo is always plural, will the same be correct for maendeleo, which is also always plural? Therefore, would the pupil's progress become manedeleo ya mwanafunzi?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.