1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa nini huli"

"Kwa nini huli"

Translation:Why are you not eating

December 6, 2018

5 Comments


TrackAttack2

Shouldn't this be "Kwa nini ulikula"? I've never seen huli before, and to eat is kula?


machieng

kwa nini ulikula? is 'why did you eat?'

There are different prefixes for negated verbs in the past participle form. I'll use the verb kusoma (to read) in singular and plural:

1st person: Nasoma - sisomi. (I am reading - I am not reading)

Tunasoma - hatusomi(We are reading - we are not reading)

2nd person: Unasoma - husomi. Mnasoma - hamsomi

3rd person: Anasoma - hasomi. Wanasoma - hawasomi

Those are always the prefixes for negated verbs. For different tenses, the tense infix comes after the prefix indicating negation e.g. sikusoma (I did not read) and sitasoma (I will not read). Here is the same verb in the imperative form:

Soma! - Usisome! (singular)

Someni! - Msisome! (plural)


PeterGauli

Is 'Kwa nini hukuli' also possible? Because just -la/li seems really short...


Alicia308333

I submitted "Why aren't you eating?" and was marked wrong. Reported it but seems like conjunctions should be added as acceptable answers ahead of time.


Ae.clark

Could it also be "Why won't you eat?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.