1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your dog likes cats."

"Your dog likes cats."

Translation:Anjingmu suka kucing.

December 6, 2018

7 Comments


Daniel754277

Mu is for your and ku is for mine?


MiguelLuca15

The plurial of cat in Indonesian is not kucing-kucing?so the good answer may be :anjingmu suka kucing-kucing?


Rick392366

The plurial of cat in Indonesian is not kucing-kucing?so the good answer may be :anjingmu suka kucing-kucing?

"anjingmu suka kucing-kucing?" is also accepted.
However, there is no need to reduplicate the noun if it's obvious from the context that you're talking about the plural form.
In this sentence you're talking about cats in general ==> it's obvious that it's plural ==> reduplication not needed.
Examples:
'Saya punya satu kucing' = I have one cat.
'Saya punya dua kucing' = I have two cats.
'Saya punya banyak kucing' ='I have many cats'


Jon.Orble

Well, to be honest, it’s not really “obvious” from the “context”. There is little context given in an isolated sentence. “Your dog likes a cat” is a valid, but far less likely, translation. What you mean Rick is that in Indonesian this sentence would rarely require “kucing-kucing” because the context would guide you in real life (even though there is no context in this unnatural situation).


Rick392366

Well, to be honest, it’s not really “obvious” from the “context”. There is little context given in an isolated sentence. “Your dog likes a cat” is a valid, but far less likely, translation.

I don't understand what you're saying here.
The English sentence in this lesson is a different one than the English sentence that you use as an example.

The context that is given in this sentence is very clear for me.
It's just a simple English sentence stating that "Your dog likes cats".
The English sentence as it is right now, can only be interpreted in one way :
"Your dog likes cats in general."
"Your dog likes all cats"

In a sentence like this, the Indonesian sentence doesn't need the reduplication to indicate plurality or to indicate that you're talking about something in general.


Sortin

What about "Your dogs like cats?" is that an instance where pluralising dogs would be necessary to make the meaning clear?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.