Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No puedo tocar la flauta."

Translation:I cannot play the flute.

5 years ago

12 Comments


darekm
darekm

What I thought of first was "I can't touch the flute" and I wondered why there were so few comments to such an unsettling sentence. Oh well, Freud would have something to say here...

4 years ago

dickbeverly

I wrote, "I am not able to play the flute". But correct is "I cannot...." Por favor, amigo, explique esto para mi. Gracias.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Throughout the entire DL program no sentence with PODER will translate into "able." I have given up on adding comments about that at their report error space.

5 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's best to get into the understanding that poder = can. The adjective able is capaz.

2 years ago

MatusiakRobert

puedo - to be able to , so why not "I am not able to play the flute?"

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

As long as you aren't doing that based on nothing but the fact that can has no infinitive in English.

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

does this sentence have sexual connotations in spanish or english? always nice to know in before you get the laughter.

3 years ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

If you said ¿puedo tocar tu flauta? when there is no flute of course it would... But you can do that with any language and long objects, holes and other easy gags if the other person is kinky enough or has "childish" mind:/

10 months ago

Paula4681
Paula4681

Not really, unless you're going off of American Pie.

2 years ago

Paula4681
Paula4681

Sí puedo.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

This means "not allowed". "Don't know how" is "no sé".

2 years ago

bawallish
bawallish

It's so weird. I can type sentences like "I am a man" with no problems, even though I'm a woman. "I cannot play the flute" was hard to type, because I can.

10 months ago