"Por favor, espere até ele voltar."

Translation:Please, wait until he returns.

May 14, 2014

9 Comments


mgaristova

It's a great pity that this mode is not included in the Duo lessons!

June 30, 2014

wwhoyt

Is it usual not to conjugate the verb following até?

May 14, 2014

Danmoller

This form is usual. It will be often found after "até", "para" and others. (In this case it can be exchanged by the present subjunctive if you add a "que": até que ele volte)

But it's conjugated in a form called "personal infinitive" (infinitivo pessoal).

Até eu chegar
Até tu chegares
Até ele chegar
Até nós chegarmos
Até vós chegardes
Até eles chegarem

May 14, 2014

marcyklapper

wait until he returns

May 17, 2014

althom40

yes I put that too. Wait until he returns. All hearts gone now, it's back to the beginning again.

May 18, 2014

defiantoli

Me to i hate that ❤❤❤❤.

June 15, 2014

wwhoyt

Thanks!

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

This is the most common way in this case ("...até ele voltar")

May 14, 2014

gpriddy

Paulenrique, why can't we say "until he returns"?

July 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.