"Roast the breadfruit."

Translation:E pūlehu ʻoe i ka ʻulu.

December 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KNTRO

The answer "E kōʻala ʻoe i ka ʻulu" should be accepted. At least, when I hover over the word "Roast", it shows me these 2 verbs: "kōʻala" and "pūlehu".


Wes247705

What is the real difference between "kōʻala" and "pūlehu?" Both can mean "roasted," yes?


SDB333

It depends on what youʻre roasting.

Kōʻala is "to broil or barbecue (of meat, fowl, fish)."

Pūlehu is "to broil, as sweet potatoes, breadfruit or bananas placed on hot embers."

Source: http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict , also: http://ulukau.org/elib/collect/ped/index/assoc/D0.dir/book.pdf


BethKing-M

Okay seriously, what is the actual difference between roasting, broiling, baking - if there is one - and how do we know which term for any of these words is the one DL wants? They're pretty much interchangeable in English so that makes it more difficult to sort out in Hawaiian, where the 'ōlelo terms apply to several of the English words anyway. This is very confusing when the meanings in both languages are so nebulous. I need much kokua here!


SDB333

Well, itʻs like I said. Look at what is being cooked. If itʻs a type of meat or fish, then kōʻala. If itʻs a fruit, then pūlehu.

Iʻve been getting them right on DL using that distinction.

I donʻt know enough to know if the actual act of cooking is different. Pūlehu specificies being placed on hot embers, but the entry for kōʻala doesnʻt make any specification.


BethKing-M

I've been researching cooking terms in a vain attempt to sort out these terms, and found the both pūlehu and kō'ala can mean broil. Apparently both Broiling and roasting are "cooking under strong, direct heat," but the only difference between broiling with a kō‘ala (grill) and roasting in a pūlehu is that the kō‘ala happens outside.

I've seen nothing in any of the prompts so far to indicate either ma loko o ka hale or ma waho o ka pā.

Also, puhi is bake. So what is the difference between roasting in an oven and baking in an oven?

I don't even understand the differences of the English terms! HOW DO WE KNOW WHAT WORD THE PROGRAM WANTS?

Can you tell I'm not a cook?


rabelon

Hello Beth. Here is the link to our discussion on this same topic a year ago.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30305613

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29962143


Nico838548

When do you have to add the "'oe" and when not? I can get away with e ho'ā i ke kukui but e pūlehu i ka 'ulu is not accepted


MojaveMama

E pūlehu i ka ʻulu is now accepted.


kinikia_808

Growing up in Hawai'i, pulehu usually meant grilling meat or fish.


Kaleohano_808

agreed, love those pulehu ribs


noccca

Man, I just spent 5min explaining to my wife that "there's no glottal stop before the 'i' and it's super hard" ...

And the audio goes and says "E pūlehu ʻoe ʻi ka ʻulu"

I feel so betrayed right now T°T

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.