1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is the same color."

"It is the same color."

Translation:Es el mismo color.

April 4, 2013

16 Comments


TheAshleyYoyo

Is "mismo" used before the noun to add emphasis?

Would "Es el color mismo" be acceptable?


KatrinaMac4

If mismo comes after it means 100% the same. So the same color would've had to be ripped off the previous object. Another example. Leemos el mismo libro. Means we read the same book, but most likely two different copies. Leemos el libro mismo means you read the same actual book. It's more common for mismo to come before the noun.


melmelj

Thank u...very helpful!


wani_fumihiro

Gracias KatrinaMac4!!!! Your comment helped me understand.


butterbrot
  • el mismo color = the same colour
  • el color mismo = the colour itself

source: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm


runningtaters

Very helpful as I was initially confused about the adjective placement. So, transliterated, that sentence would be "It is of the same color"?


ojulika

Why not "Es lo mismo color"? Does that mean you don't use "lo" if the thing it refers to is specified in the sentence itself?


KatrinaMac4

Lo mismo doesn't have an object after it. El mismo or la misma does


melmelj

Is that the only difference between usage of lo and el?


KatrinaMac4

Yes. I believe so


bbartlog

Is 'tiene el mismo color' also acceptable?


BenjaminKnott

"Tiene" is have, or has. So that would mean 'have/has the same color'.


runningtaters

So would the word 'iqual' ever be used in this instance? If so, what is the correct usage?


constructionjoe

I think you would need to infuse 'de', as in 'Es del color igual.' = 'It is of equal color.' It's a little more 19th Century or technical in how it comes across in usage.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.