Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is the same color."

Translation:Es el mismo color.

5 years ago

16 Comments


TheAshleyYoyo

Is "mismo" used before the noun to add emphasis?

Would "Es el color mismo" be acceptable?

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

If mismo comes after it means 100% the same. So the same color would've had to be ripped off the previous object. Another example. Leemos el mismo libro. Means we read the same book, but most likely two different copies. Leemos el libro mismo means you read the same actual book. It's more common for mismo to come before the noun.

4 years ago

melmelj

Thank u...very helpful!

4 years ago

wani_fumihiro

Gracias KatrinaMac4!!!! Your comment helped me understand.

2 years ago

butterbrot
  • el mismo color = the same colour
  • el color mismo = the colour itself

source: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

5 years ago

runningtaters

Very helpful as I was initially confused about the adjective placement. So, transliterated, that sentence would be "It is of the same color"?

4 years ago

ojulika

Why not "Es lo mismo color"? Does that mean you don't use "lo" if the thing it refers to is specified in the sentence itself?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Lo mismo doesn't have an object after it. El mismo or la misma does

4 years ago

ojulika

Thank you!

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

No problem

4 years ago

melmelj

Is that the only difference between usage of lo and el?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Yes. I believe so

4 years ago

bbartlog

Is 'tiene el mismo color' also acceptable?

4 years ago

BenjaminKnott

"Tiene" is have, or has. So that would mean 'have/has the same color'.

4 years ago

runningtaters

So would the word 'iqual' ever be used in this instance? If so, what is the correct usage?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I think you would need to infuse 'de', as in 'Es del color igual.' = 'It is of equal color.' It's a little more 19th Century or technical in how it comes across in usage.

4 years ago