"It is the same color."

Translation:Es el mismo color.

April 4, 2013

16 Comments


TheAshleyYoyo

Is "mismo" used before the noun to add emphasis?

Would "Es el color mismo" be acceptable?

April 4, 2013

KatrinaMac4

If mismo comes after it means 100% the same. So the same color would've had to be ripped off the previous object. Another example. Leemos el mismo libro. Means we read the same book, but most likely two different copies. Leemos el libro mismo means you read the same actual book. It's more common for mismo to come before the noun.

December 27, 2013

melmelj

Thank u...very helpful!

February 28, 2014

wani_fumihiro

Gracias KatrinaMac4!!!! Your comment helped me understand.

February 25, 2016

butterbrot
  • el mismo color = the same colour
  • el color mismo = the colour itself

source: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

July 11, 2013

runningtaters

Very helpful as I was initially confused about the adjective placement. So, transliterated, that sentence would be "It is of the same color"?

November 15, 2013

ojulika

Why not "Es lo mismo color"? Does that mean you don't use "lo" if the thing it refers to is specified in the sentence itself?

February 23, 2014

KatrinaMac4

Lo mismo doesn't have an object after it. El mismo or la misma does

February 23, 2014

ojulika

Thank you!

February 23, 2014

KatrinaMac4

No problem

February 23, 2014

melmelj

Is that the only difference between usage of lo and el?

February 28, 2014

KatrinaMac4

Yes. I believe so

March 3, 2014

bbartlog

Is 'tiene el mismo color' also acceptable?

September 29, 2013

BenjaminKnott

"Tiene" is have, or has. So that would mean 'have/has the same color'.

May 13, 2014

runningtaters

So would the word 'iqual' ever be used in this instance? If so, what is the correct usage?

November 15, 2013

constructionjoe

I think you would need to infuse 'de', as in 'Es del color igual.' = 'It is of equal color.' It's a little more 19th Century or technical in how it comes across in usage.

March 3, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.