"Nui ka ua i ke kau hāʻulelau."

Translation:There is lots of rain in the fall.

December 6, 2018

8 Comments


Pohaikealoha

Just wanted to note: i did a little experiment to see if they accomodated for some local style translations, and it worked!

"There is plenty rain in the fall" was accepted. :)

I had a hunch because the more direct translation of "nui ka ua" is "rain is plentiful."

I also tried rain is heavy but it was not accepted. (I know there is another word for heavy, however in the sense of rain it's more of an idiom for "a lot").

I'll be testing more translation styles from now on throughout the lessons. Kinda fun :)

March 21, 2019

Tiare58379

Ua ʻōlelo au iā: "it rains a lot in the fall"... like a like nā mea.... It should be accepted

December 6, 2018

Mr.Kainoa

Consider accepting, "Lots of rain in the fall."

April 30, 2019

kelii....

E hō‘ike iā lākou alaka‘i.

December 8, 2018

JHaalilioH

There is a lot of rain in the fall season...ack!

December 14, 2018

GeraldMath4

I had a feeling "autumn" would be wrong. :-)

December 21, 2018

Mr.Kainoa

"Lots of rain in the fall," should also be accepted.

April 14, 2019

kelii....

That is a phrase instead of a complete sentence, though. There is lots of rain in the fall is a complete sentence.

April 15, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.