1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nui ka ua i ke kau hāʻulelau…

"Nui ka ua i ke kau hāʻulelau."

Translation:There is lots of rain in the fall.

December 6, 2018

9 Comments


Pohaikealoha

Just wanted to note: i did a little experiment to see if they accomodated for some local style translations, and it worked!

"There is plenty rain in the fall" was accepted. :)

I had a hunch because the more direct translation of "nui ka ua" is "rain is plentiful."

I also tried rain is heavy but it was not accepted. (I know there is another word for heavy, however in the sense of rain it's more of an idiom for "a lot").

I'll be testing more translation styles from now on throughout the lessons. Kinda fun :)


Jay861575

"Much rain" was NOT accepted


Tiare58379

Ua ʻōlelo au iā: "it rains a lot in the fall"... like a like nā mea.... It should be accepted


Mr.Kainoa

Consider accepting, "Lots of rain in the fall."


GeraldMath4

I had a feeling "autumn" would be wrong. :-)


Mr.Kainoa

"Lots of rain in the fall," should also be accepted.


kelii....

That is a phrase instead of a complete sentence, though. There is lots of rain in the fall is a complete sentence.


kelii....

E hō‘ike iā lākou alaka‘i.


JHaalilioH

There is a lot of rain in the fall season...ack!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.