"Bagaimana pemanasan mereka?"

Translation:How is their warm-up?

December 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ponoszka

Can anyone explain what warm up means here? Pemanasan apa?


Shen594672

pemanasan disini maksudnya adalah pemanasan saat berolahraga atau exercise,, kira-kira gitu mas..


Rick392366

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/warm_up

Prepare for physical exertion or a performance by exercising or practising gently beforehand.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/warm-up

something that you do to prepare yourself for an activity, especially gentle exercises before a physical activity.


TCdot

Actually, as a fitness instructor, I could legitimately ask this question about another instructor"s class


Jaqui104510

Totally. The English translation is fine!


DennisStev18

so warm up is like warming up for exercise but even if that is true you would not say how is their warm up. You might say did they warm up properly or did they do their warm up or have you warmed up.


BarefootB

the correct English word is: warming-up


Jaqui104510

As a native English speaker (& teacher) who does warm ups, I can assure you this is NOT true BarefootB


RichardPet973236

Please explain to me the meaning of 'warmup' in english. Does it refer to warmup of the body from exercise. In English the word 'warmup' never means a 'heater'.


Jaqui104510

yes, it's what you do at the beginning of an exercise routine


dkfour

The English here doesn't make sense.


dkfour

I think my issue is verb tense. "how was their warm up" sure, but how is? Seems like an odd question. I, however, didn't think of it as a fitness instructor. There, perhaps, it is proper.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.