"The weather is calm today."

Translation:Mālie ke anilā i kēia lā.

December 6, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moikeha1

I'm confused on when to use 'i kēia lā' or 'kēia lā' . Anyone know?


Leialohame2

I'm no expert by any means... but 'i' (said like a long e) can mean in, on, or at. So in a sentence we would not just say "this day" but "on this day". I hope that helps.


GlennMoris1

when do you use i keia la and when do you use keia la


jdmcowan

The i marks it as a location in time. But if you are using it as the actual subject of a sentence, then you wouldn't use i. "Mālie kēia lā." ("Today is calm.") In this sentence, "today" is the thing that is calm, so it is the subject of the sentence and not a time stamp, so it DOESN'T get the i. Compare that to "Mālie ke anilā i kēia lā." ("Today the weather is calm.") Now "the weather" is the thing that is calm and "today" is just when that is happening, so it DOES get marked with i.


J6Agf

I don't understand when to start the sentence with He and when not to. I can't locate the pattern. Would be grateful for any help. Mahalo.


jdmcowan

Start the sentence with "He" when you are connecting two nouns and one of them uses an indefinite article (in English, that's "a" or "an").

He kumu ko'u makuakane.
My father is a teacher.

This exercise is using the adjective "mālie" as a verb and it is not connecting two nouns. And the one noun it does have is using a definite article, not an indefinite article.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.